ATTORNEY GENERAL'S ANNUAL REPORT
[…] 34 OPINIONS OF THE ATTORNEY GENERAL 95-4

15 M.R.S.A. § 706 ( 1994) (emphasis added). South Dakota, on the other hand, has enacted a comprehensive statute governing "Extradition of fugitive Indians." See Title 23, Chapter 248, South Dakota Codified Laws. Either of these approaches would be effective to grant state officers authority to recog­ nize Indian tribal warrants.

Alternatively, legislation now in place may be sufficient to support a compact between the affected state jurisdictions and Indian tribes to recog­ nize tribal warrants. Idaho Code § 67-4002 provides as follows:

Any public agency as defined in section 67-2327, Idaho Code, or the state of Idaho or any of its political sub­ divisions may enter into agreements with the Indian tribes enumerated in section 67-4001, Idaho Code, for transfer of real and personal property and for joint concurrent exercise of powers provided such agreement is in substantial compli­ ance with the provisions of sections 67-2327 through 67- 2333, Idaho Code. No power, privilege or other authority shall be exercised under the authority of this chapter where otherwise prohibited by the constitution of the state of Idaho or the constitution or laws of the United States government. Additionally, the provisions of this chapter shall not be deemed to amend, modify, or repeal the provisions of chap­ ter 51, title 67, Idaho Code (public law 280).

Idaho Code § 67-4002 (emphasis added). This section would permit any compact which would not violate the constitution or other specific laws of the state or federal government.