Case: 4:21-cv-00287-SPM Doc. #: 1 Filed: 03/08/21 Page: 1 of 46 PageID #: 1
[…] “identify any methodologies used and shall make explicit reference to the scientific and other sources relied upon for conclusions in the statement.” 40 C.F.R. § 1502.23.

167. Congress directed that state agencies prepare these statements and underlying determinations with approval by federal agencies. 42 U.S.C. § 4332(D).

168. Federal regulations require agencies to “involve the public, State, Tribal, and local governments, relevant agencies, and any applicants, to the extent practicable in preparing environmental assessments.” 40 C.F.R. § 1501.5(e). State agencies may also act as “joint lead agencies to prepare an environmental impact statement or environmental assessment.” 40 C.F.R.

§1501.7(b).

31

Case: 4:21-cv-00287-SPM Doc. #: 1 Filed: 03/08/21 Page: 32 of 46 PageID #: 32