ABSTRACT
[…] Losses (with a personal injury) incurred in dealings between businesses may be limited through disclaimers. Yet, a tort theory of strict liability would appear to prevent any such effective disclaimer. As Story and Ward suggest, the foregoing is “a struggle between the legislative and judicial branches.”

764 Jethro K. Lieberman and George J. Siedel, Business Law and the Legal Environment (San Diego: Harcourt Brace Jovanovich, 1985), p. 435.

266

Nevertheless, almost all states have enacted UCC § 2-715(2)(b), which provides that in a breach of contract case, the buyer can recover not only for loss of economic value of the good but also for “injury to person or property proximately resulting from any breach of warranty.” This demonstrates how the court‟s “independent bases” for applying tort law in cases that appear to clearly be governed by the UCC have been acquiesced in by the legislatures of all states and the District of Columbia, except