SELF-EVALUATION REPORT
[…] Hydraulic fracturing of oil and gas wells is the subject of several state and federal initiatives that impact key functions of the RRC. In the Energy Policy Act of 2005, Congress amended the UIC portion of the federal Safe Drinking Water Act (42 USC 300h(d) to defi ne “underground injection” to exclude “...the underground injection of fl uids or propping agents (other than diesel fuels) pursuant to hydraulic fracturing operations related to oil, gas, or geothermal production activities.” Accordingly hydraulic fracturing is not subject to regulation under the federal UIC regulations, unless diesel fuel is injected or used as the propping agent. Although it is diffi cult to determine at this time the magnitude of the impact