Case 1:05-md-01720-MKB-JO Document 6910 Filed 04/10/17 Page 1 of 108 PageID #: 99344
[…] 264. In July, 2010, President Obama signed the Dodd-Frank act into law. Included in Dodd-Frank was the “Durbin Amendment”, which required the Federal Reserve to issue rules limiting the banks’ practice of issuing debit cards that were compatible with only the issuer’s networks. Dodd-Frank Wall Street Reform and Consumer Protection Act, §1075, Pub. L. No. 111-203 (July 21, 2010). In response, the Federal Reserve issued Regulation II, which required issuers to enable their debit cards to route transactions through a minimum of two unaffiliated networks. 12 CFR 235.7(a). Regulation II also prohibited issuing banks from directly or indirectly inhibiting merchants from choosing to process card payments over any available network. Id. at (b) (“An issuer or payment card network shall not, directly . . . or otherwise, inhibit the ability of any person that accepts or honors debit cards for payments to direct the routing of electronic debit transactions for processing over any payment card network that may process such transactions.”). 265. The Durbin Amendment also allowed Merchants to place minimum-purchase amounts of up to $10 on Credit-Card transactions. 266. Regulation II did not require that a card be compatible with both unaffiliated PIN and unaffiliated signature networks.