VERMONT LAW REVIEW
[…] See, e.g.,DEL. CODE ANN. tit. 8, § 362(a) (2019) (“A ‘public benefit corporation’ is a for-profit corporation organized under and subject to the requirements of this chapter that is intended to produce a public benefit . . . .”). It is similar enough to the benefit corporation that it is included in the list. Status,BENEFIT CORP., supra note 5. 274. MODEL BENEFIT CORP. LEGISLATION § 102 (2017). 275. Id. § 201(b). 276. Id. §§ 301(a), 303(a). 277. Id. § 401(a). Note that under Delaware law, certification by a third-party standard is optional. See DEL. CODE ANN. tit. 8, § 366(c) (“The certificate of incorporation or bylaws ... may require that the corporation: . . . . (3) Use a third-party standard in connection with and/or attain a periodic third-party certification addressing the corporation’s promotion of the public benefit . . . .”). 2019] New Legal Structures for Social Enterprises 713