VERMONT LAW REVIEW
[…] This comparatively simple and bright line would eliminate the specter of stifling uncertainty and duplicative regulation, while ensuring that every form of community solar is subject to the oversight of some regulatory regime. This approach borrows from the balance adopted for electric utilities themselves, where utility regulators have exercised

Campbell, Blue Sky Laws, supra note 118, at 622–23. 337. See, e.g., 17 C.F.R. § 230.502 (2018) (prescribing that “securities acquired in [an exempt] transaction under Regulation D shall have the status of securities acquired in a transaction under section 4(a)(2) of the Act and cannot be resold without registration under the Act or an exemption therefrom”). 338. See PUC Adopted Program Framework, supra note 76, at att.