VERMONT LAW REVIEW
[…] To avoid confusing B-Corporations—which are certified by B Lab—and benefit corporations—which are legal forms within which a business is organized—this Article uses the phrase “B Lab certified” when discussing the certification process. 273. Status,BENEFIT CORP., supra note 5. Each state statute is somewhat different, and some states, like Delaware, call their statute the “public benefit corporation.” See, e.g.,DEL. CODE ANN. tit. 8, § 362(a) (2019) (“A ‘public benefit corporation’ is a for-profit corporation organized under and subject to the requirements of this chapter that is intended to produce a public benefit . . . .”). It is similar enough to the benefit corporation that it is included in the list. Status,BENEFIT CORP., supra note 5. 274. MODEL BENEFIT CORP. LEGISLATION § 102 (2017). 275. Id. § 201(b). 276. Id. §§ 301(a), 303(a). 277. Id. § 401(a).