Hastings Law Journal
[…] 48. 392 U.S. at 101. 49. Id. at 102. 50. Id. 51. Id. at 103. 52. Id. at 102. 53. Id. at 103-04. 54. Id. at 105. September 1975] RECENT STANDING CASES taxpayers until 1974,11 the lower courts have often considered the problem. In Richardson v. Kennedy5" a taxpayer challenged the Postal Revenue and Federal Salary Act of 196757 which provided for congres- sional pay raises. The statute authorized the president to recommend salaries which would become effective unless Congress chose to modify them. The plaintiff contended that this procedure violated article I, section 6, clause 1 of the Constitution which provides that "[tihe Senators and Representatives shall receive a Compensation for their Services, to be ascertained by Law...... The plaintiff argued that "by Law" referred only to legislation which itself fixed the salary. Finding that the Flast test was not satisfied, the Court denied standing.