Hastings Law Journal
[…] This act permits the transfer of funds between the CIA and other agencies "without regard to any provisions of law limiting or prohibiting transfers between appropriations."6 7 The only accounting for these funds is a certificate given by the director of the CIA which is not made available to the public. Thus, the only information that Richardson could obtain regarding the expenditures of the CIA was that some of the money the CIA spent had originally been appropriated to other agencies. Richardson brought suit complaining that the CIA act violated article I, section 9, clause 7 of the Constitution. This clause provides that "No Money shall be drawn from the Treasury, but in Consequence of Appropriations made by Law; and a regular Statement and Account of the Receipts and Expenditures of all public Money shall be published from time to time." The district court granted a motion for dismissal on the ground that the plaintiff lacked standing. The court of appeals reversed, 68 deciding that Richardson had standing as a taxpayer under Flast.