ATTORNEY GENERA�S ANNUAL REPORT
[…] Each institution shall develop a detailed defi­ nition and allocation proposal for each activity for internal management purposes.

State Board of Education Governing Policies and Procedures, Section V,R(2).

While the activity fee is ultimately allocated to various activities, it is assessed only under authority of the Idaho State Board of Education (see e.g. Idaho Code § 33-3717) and allocated pursuant to the "allocation proposal" developed by each institution. Under Idaho Code § 33-107(2)-(3 ), the state board is given power to "hold and dispose of' real and personal property as well as general supervisory authority for "all entities of public education supported in whole or in part by state funds." Article 9, § 10, of the Idaho Constitution states in pertinent part: "The regents shall have the general supervision of the university, and the control and direction of all the funds of, and appropriations to, the university, under such regulations as may be prescribed by law."