EQUALITY’S CENTRALITY: PROPOSITION 8 AND THE CALIFORNIA CONSTITUTION*
[…] 70 See Strauss v. Horton, 207 P.3d 48, 116 (Cal. 2009) (articulating the Attorney General’s “com- pelling interest” limitation on amendments that abrogate fundamental rights). 71 See GRODIN ET AL., THE CALIFORNIA STATE CONSTITUTION, supra note 26, at 101 (discussing genealogies of CAL., CONST. art. I, §§ 16(a), 16(b)). 72 CAL. CONST. art. IV § 16(a) (derived from CAL. CONST. art. I, § 11 (repealed 1974))(interpolation explained at GRODIN ET AL., THE CALIFORNIA STATE CONSTITUTION, supra note 26, at 101). 73 CAL. CONST. art IV, § 16(b) (adopted in 1966). 74 CAL. CONST. art. I, § 7(a) (“A person may not be deprived of life, liberty, or property without due process of law or denied equal protection of the laws . . . .”). Section 7(a) goes on to limit the availability of busing or other pupil assignment remedies for school desegregation. See id. 75 U.S. CONST. amend.