EQUALITY’S CENTRALITY: PROPOSITION 8 AND THE CALIFORNIA CONSTITUTION*
[…] 90 Id. art. I, § 20. 91 Id. art. I, § 21 (“Property owned before marriage or acquired during marriage by gift, will, or inheritance is separate property.”). This provision makes no reference to the gender of the property holder, and thus also protects the separate property of men. 92 Id. art. I, § 8. Article VII, section 6(a) does allow for, but does not require, veterans’ prefe- rences in civil service employment. Id. art. VII, § 6(a) (“The Legislature may provide preferences for veterans and their surviving spouses.”). 93 Id. art. I, § 31(a). Section 31(c) does contain one of several limitations on the nondiscrimina- tion mandate of section 31(a): “Nothing in this section shall be interpreted as prohibiting bona fide qua- lifications based on sex which are reasonably necessary to the normal operation of public employment, public education, or public contracting.” Id. art. I, § 31(c). 94 On the distinction between quantitative and qualitative revisions and the inclusion of arguments about both in the litigation against Prop 8, see supra note 16 and accompanying text. 95 Strauss v. Horton, 183 P.3d 384, 389 (Cal. 2008), reh’g denied (June 4, 2008).