EQUALITY’S CENTRALITY: PROPOSITION 8 AND THE CALIFORNIA CONSTITUTION*
[…] See Strauss, 207 P.3d at 102 (professing that “there is no need for us to consider whether a measure that actually deprives a minority group of the entire protection of a fundamental constitutional right or, even more sweepingly, leaves such a group vulnerable to public or private discrimination in all areas without legal recourse, would constitute a constitutional revision”) (citation to Romer omitted). See also infra text accompanying note 215 (quoting and addressing this disclaimer passage). 165 See supra Part II. 166 CAL. CONST. art. I, § 24 (“Rights guaranteed by this Constitution are not dependent on those guaranteed by the United States.”). 167 GRODIN ET AL., THE CALIFORNIA CONSTITUTION, supra note 26, at 59 (“Although the sen- tence did not alter existing law, courts have referred to it frequently in decisions that depart from federal precedent.”). 168 1 1878–1879 DEBATES, supra note 81, at 237 (remarks of Mr.