EQUALITY’S CENTRALITY: PROPOSITION 8 AND THE CALIFORNIA CONSTITUTION*
[…] 121 Id. at 1386–87 (quoting Ry. Express Agency v. New York, 336 U.S. 106, 112–13 (1949) (Jackson, J., concurring)) (italics from U.S. Steel Corp. omitted). 122 Purdy & Fitzpatrick v. State, 456 P.2d 645, 654 (Cal. 1969) (quoting United States v. Carolene Prod. Co., 304 U.S. 144, 153 & n.4 (1938)). 123 Strauss v. Horton, 207 P.3d 48, 130 (Cal. 2009) (Moreno, J., dissenting). 124 Price v. Civil Serv. Comm’n, 604 P.2d 1365, 1383 (Cal. 1980). 125 CAL. CONST. art. I, § 25 (“The people shall have the right to fish upon and from the public lands of the State and in the waters thereof.”). The full clause sets forth a number of extensions and conditions of this right. 126 Gay Law Students Ass’n v. Pac. Tel. & Tel.