LEGISLATIVE OVERSIGH T COMMITTEE
[…] The Committee posts each report on the agency page of the Committee’s website.

Seven-Year Plan for Cost Savings and Increased Efficiencies S.C. Code Section 1-30-10 requires agencies to submit “a seven year plan that provides initiatives and/or planned actions that implement cost savings and increased efficiencies of services and responsibilities within the projected seven-year period.”285 The Secretary of State’s Office submits its plan on March 31, 2015.286

Restructuring Report The Annual Restructuring Report fulfills the requirement in S.C. Code Section 1-30-10(G)(1) that annually each agency report to the General Assembly “detailed and comprehensive recommendations for the purposes of merging or eliminating duplicative or unnecessary divisions, programs, or personnel within each department to provide a more efficient administration of government services.” The report, at a minimum, includes information in the following areas: history, mission and vision, laws, strategic plan, human and financial resources, performance measures, and restructuring recommendations.