University of Miami Law Review
[…] Where a child or a nephew or a cousin takes care of an elderly relative in his declining years or helps run the farm during a similar period, a common sense of fairness argues that a greater share of the estate should be his. Indeed, wills so providing are not at all uncommon, and the ex- pressed desire that property pass so as to achieve these ends is even more common." 9 Nonetheless, the Code's only response to this type of situation is to treat it as though no equities were created by

216. UNIFORM PROBATE CODE § 2-802 provides that divorce or annulment negates the surviving spouse status, and further, that: "A decree of separation which does not terminate the status of husband and wife is not a divorce for the purposes of this section." 217. M. SUSSMAN, supra note 55, at 136, case 149 reflects this as to a decedent who left his insurance to his mother, even though he was survived by a daughter by his divorced wife. His mother "is planning to use the rest of the money for her granddaughter."