The Pennsylvania Post Relief Act— Recent Developments
[…] The PCRA court did not conduct an in camera review nor allow PCRA counsel “the opportunity to separate the mate - rial that remained privileged from that which was put in issue by Flor’s claims.” The Court stated that th e “mere potential” that the discovery order will force disclosure of privileged material was a sufficient reason to reverse the discovery order. In ad - dition, the Court noted that disclosure of the entirety of trial counsel’s file without

54. 42 Pa.C.S.A. §5916 provides tha t “[i]n a criminal proceeding counsel shall not be competent or per - mitted to testify to confidential communications made to him by his client, nor shall the client be com - pelled to disclose the same, unless in either case the privilege is waived upon the trial by the client.” See also Pa.R.Crim.P. 573(G). 55. 42 Pa.C.S.A. §9545(d)(3). In Commonwealth v. Chmiel , 738 A.2d 406 (Pa. 1999), the defendant sought PCRA relief alleging trial counsel was ineffective. Trial counsel revealed privileged information when he testified in the PCRA proceeding.