The Pennsylvania Post Relief Act— Recent Developments
[…] Bennett, 57 A.3d 1185, 1201 (Pa. 2012). 53. The court noted that Patterson would be entitled to a new sentencing hearing if he established that as a result of counsel’s failure to advise him of Alleyne, he agreed to the negotiated sentence only under the undue influence of the unconstitutional mandatory minimum sentence. An additional showing that Patterson would have withdrawn his guilty altogether had counsel properly advised him of A lleyne w ould entitle Patterson to withdraw his guilty plea. 184 PENNSYLVANIA BAR ASSOCIATION QUARTERLY | October 2018 lege. 54 Section 9545(d)(3) of the Act provides that when relief is based on a claim of ineffectiveness, “any privilege concerning counsel’s representation as to that issue shall be automatically terminated.” 55 In Commonwealth v. Flor ,56 a capital case, the Commonwealth moved for the production of trial counsel’s complete records of Flor’s conviction and sentence in response to Flor’s PCRA claims of ineffective as - sistance of counsel.