TESTIMONY SCR40/SR25 LATE LATE TESTiMONY TESTIMONY OF THE STATE ATTORNEY GENERAL TwENTY-FIFTH LEGISLATURE, 2009
[…] This treatment of land exchanges affecting the trust so as not to diminish the value of the trust is an analogue to Haw. Rev. Stat. § 171-18, which provides that proceeds and income from the sale, lease or other disposition of ceded lands "be held as a public trust." Thus, Whether the disposition of the ceded lands results in money or land, the proceeds are subject to the trust

'Haw. Rev. Stat. § 171-2 defines "public lands" as "all lands or interest therein in the State classed as government or crown lands previous to August IS, 189S,or acquired or reserved by the government upon or subsequent to that date by purchase, exchange, escheat, or the exercise of the right of eminent domain, or in any other manner ..•. " Op. No. 95-03 LATE. TESTIMONY The Honorable Benjamin J. Cayetano July 17, 1995 .Page 6

and must be held by the State for use for trust purposes.