TESTIMONY SCR40/SR25 LATE LATE TESTiMONY TESTIMONY OF THE STATE ATTORNEY GENERAL TwENTY-FIFTH LEGISLATURE, 2009
[…] This trea.tment ()fland exchanges affecting the trust so as not to diminish the value of the trust is an analogue to Haw. Rev. Stat. § 171-18, which provides that proceeds and income from the sale, lease or other disposition of ceded lands "be held as a public trust." Thus r whether the disposition of the ceded lands results in money or landr the proceeds are subject to the trust

'Haw. Rev. Stat. § 171-2 defines "public lands" as "all lands or interest therein in the State classed as government or crown lands previous to August 15 r 1895 r or acquir.ed or reserved by the government upon or subsequent to that date by purchaser exchanger escheatr or the exercise of the right of eminent domain, or in any other manner .... " Op. No. 95-03 LATE TESTIMONY

The Honorable Benjamin J. Cayetano July 17, 1995 .Page 6

, and must be held by the State for use for trust purposes.