STATE OF CAMPAIGN FINANCE AND PUBLIC DISCLOSURE BOARD ...... January 8, 2021 Meeting conducted remotely though Webex due to COVID-19 pandemic ......
[…] 5 the cost of printing the independent expenditure material, that expense will not be included in calculating the civil penalty. The Nouis committee also spent a total of $57.12 for its website, a small portion of which contained independent expenditure material supporting two other state candidates. Considering those factors, the Board will impose a civil penalty of $550 for the violation of the prohibition on independent expenditures.

Disclaimers

Minnesota Statutes section 211B.04, subdivision 1, generally requires principal campaign committees to include a disclaimer on campaign material that prominently states “Prepared and paid for by the . . . committee, . . . (address).” “The address must be either the committee's mailing address or the committee's website, if the website includes the committee's mailing address.” Minn.