Hastings Women’s Law Journal Volume 22 Article 5 Number 1 Winter 2011
[…] 74. See PRISON CENSUS DATA, supra note 23, at tbl.3. Defined as murder and nonnegligent homicide. See, e.g., CATALANO ET AL., supra note 62, at 7. In the terms of the California statutory definitions this includes first- and second-degree murder and voluntary manslaughter. See CAL. PENAL CODE § 187 (West 2010) (defining murder as "the unlawful killing of a human being, or a fetus, with malice aforethought"); CAL. PENAL CODE § 189 (West 2010) (defining first- and second-degree homicide); PENAL § 192(a) (defining voluntary manslaughter as "the unlawful killing of a human being without malice ... upon a sudden quarrel or heat of passion"). 75. See PRISON CENSUS DATA, supra note 23, at tbl.3. Vehicular homicide convictions are excluded from discussion of homicide for the purposes of this Note. 76. See id. at tbls.2 & 3. 77. See id. at tbl.2 (showing 11,925 men in prison for first-degree murder, 11,322 for second-degree murder, and