Chapter 18 Rooming Legal Tactics: Tenants' Rights in Massachusetts Seventh Edition, July 2008
[…] 3. Hall v. Zoning Board of Appeals of Edgartown, 28 Mass. App. Ct. 249 (1990) (permitting "owners, or tenants who reside on the premises … to have up to four boarders"); see also Sang Vo, v. City of Boston, U.S. Dist. Ct. Civil Action 01-11338-RWZ (Memorandum of Decision and Order), 2003 WL 22174432 (D. Mass., Sept. 22, 2003); see also Consent Decree applicable to the City of Boston, 2005 WL 3627054 (D. Mass., Jan. 24. 2005).

4. G.L. c. 140, §24. "Whoever conducts a lodging house without a license shall be punished by a fine of not less than one hundred or more than five hundred dollars or by imprisonment for not more than three months, or both."

5. Lodging houses must be equipped with automatic smoke or heat detectors in accordance with board of fire prevention regulations. G.L. c. 148, §26C.