Cyber-Investigative
[…] To complete the takedown, HSI agents executed search and seizure warrants on all U.S.-based servers linked to Li. This simply required the Web hosting companies to disable and copy the drives that contained data associated with the Web sites. These warrants were sworn out before a magistrate in Delaware, pursuant to 18 U.S.C. §§ 2703(a), (b)(1)(A), (c)(1)(A), and Federal Rule of Criminal Procedure 41(e)(2)(B). HSI agents also executed seizure warrants on the domain names registered to Li and used in the commission of the crimes. Forfeiture of the domain names was authorized under 18 U.S.C. § 2323, which provides for civil and criminal forfeiture of “[a]ny property used, or intended to be used, in any manner or part to commit or facilitate the commission of [violations of §§ 2318, 2319, 2319A, 2319B, or 2320].” 18 U.S.C. § 2323(a)(1) (2014).