In the Matter of Axon Enterprise, Inc., Docket No. D9389 a corporation,
[…] If the Commission had a quorum for a final adjudication and divided evenly over the disposition, it would dismiss the proceeding insti- tuted against the defendant.194 As a result, if applying Williams re-

191. See discussion infra Part III.D. 192. 17 C.F.R. § 201.411(f) (2018). 193. The quorum rule is complicated and depends on the number of Commissioners in office and the number of Commissioners disqualified from a particular matter. Section 200.41 of the SEC’s Rules states: A quorum of the Commission shall consist of three members; provided, how- ever, that if the number of Commissioners in office is less than three, a quorum shall consist of the number of members in office; and provided further that on any matter of business as to which the number of members in office, minus the num- ber of members who either have disqualified themselves from consideration of such matter . . . or are otherwise disqualified from such consideration, is two, two members shall constitute a quorum for purposes of such matter. 194. See, e.g., Ruggieri, Securities Act Release No. 10389, 2017 WL 2984863 (July 13, 2017), https://www.sec.gov/litigation/opinions/2017/33-10389.pdf; Urban, Exchange Act Release No. 66259, 2012 WL 1024025, at *2 n.5 (Jan. 26, 2012), https://www.sec.gov/ litigation/admin/2012/34-66259.pdf