In the Matter of Axon Enterprise, Inc., Docket No. D9389 a corporation,
[…] The primary sources of that understanding are a section of the Administrative Procedure Act3 and Withrow v. Larkin. In that 1975 decision, the Supreme Court held that a state medical examining board would not violate the Due Process Clause of the Constitution by investigating and charging potential misconduct by a doctor and then determining that the doctor should be tempo- rarily suspended because of the misconduct.4 Lower federal courts later extended the rule of Withrow to federal administrative agen- cies.5

2. See infra text accompanying notes 164–68. 3. 5 U.S.C. § 554(d) (2012) provides that an “employee or agent engaged in the per- formance of investigative or prosecuting functions for an agency in a case may not, in that or a factually related case, participate or advise in the decision, recommended decision, or agency review [of an initial decision], except as witness or counsel in public proceed- ings.” The restriction does not apply “to the agency or a member or members of the body comprising the agency.” Id. 4. Withrow v. Larkin, 421 U.S. 35 (1975). 5. See, e.g., NEC Corp. v. United States, 151 F.3d 1361, 1371–73 (Fed.