In the Matter of Axon Enterprise, Inc., Docket No. D9389 a corporation,
[…] It is not clear why the Commission wrote a regulation choosing to dismiss an enforce- ment case entirely rather than allowing the ALJ’s initial decision to become final when a majority of Commissioners did not agree on an outcome. The statutes do not require that result, and, in fact, the APA and the Exchange Act contemplate treating an ALJ decision as final agency action in some circumstances. 5 U.S.C. § 557(b) (2012) (“When the presiding employee makes an initial decision, that decision then becomes the decision of the agency without further proceedings unless there is an appeal to, or review on motion of, the agency within time provided by rule.”); 15 U.S.C. § 78d-1(c) (same); see also Raymond J. Lucia Cos. v.