A research project from The National Center for Agricultural Law Research and Information University of Arkansas • [email protected] • (479) 575-7646
[…] "MEMBERSHIP ON ADVISORY COMMITTEES

7 USC 2283. "SEC. 1803. (a) No person other than an officer or employee of the Department of Agriculture may serve simultaneously on more than one advisory committee, unless authorized by the Secretary. "(b) Not more than one officer or employee of any corporation or other non-Federal entity, including all subsidiaries and affiliates thereof, may serve on the same advisory committee at anyone time, unless authorized bythe Secretary. "(c) No person other than an officer or employee ofthe Department of Agriculture may serve for more than six consecutive years on an advisory committee, unless authorized by the Secretary.

"ANNUAL REPORT