A research project from The National Center for Agricultural Law Research and Information University of Arkansas • [email protected] • (479) 575-7646
[…] In order to carry out effectively a set-aside or acreage limitation program authorized under this section, the Secretary may make such modifi- cations and adjustments in such program as the Secretary deter- mines necessary because ofany delay in instituting such program.".

NORMALLY PLANTED ACREAGE AND TARGE'I' PRICES

SEC. 1106. Section 1001 of the Food and Agriculture Act of 1977 is 7 USC 1309. amended to read as follows: "SEC. 1001. (a) Notwithstanding any other provision of law, when­ ever a set-aside program is in effect for one or more of the 1982 through 1985 crops of wheat and feed grains, the Secretary of Agriculture may require, as a condition of eligibility for loans, purchases, and payments for such crops under the Agricultural Act of 1949, that producers not exceed the acreage on the farm normally 7 USC 1421 note. planted to crops designated by the Secretary, adjusted as deemed necessary by the Secretary to be fair and equitable among producers and reduced by any set-aside or diverted acreage. Such normal crop acreage for any crop year sha1l be determined as provided by the Secretary.