A research project from The National Center for Agricultural Law Research and Information University of Arkansas • [email protected] • (479) 575-7646
[…] NONQUOTA TOBACCO SUBJECT TO QUOTA SEC. 1108. Effective beginning with the 1982 crop oftobacco, section 7 USC 1314f. 320 ofthe Agricultural Adjustment Act of1938 is amended to read as follows: "SEC. 320. (a) Notwithstanding any other provision of law, effective with respect to the 1982 and subsequent crops oftobacco, any kind of tobacco for which marketing quotas are not in effect that is produced in an area where marketiug quotas are in effect for any kind of tobacco shalI be subject to the quota for the kind oftobacco for which marketing quotas are in effect in that area. If marketing quotas are in effect in an areafor more than one kind ofquotatobacco, nonquota tobacco produced in the area shall be subject to the quota for the kind of quota tobacco produced in the area having the highest price 7 USC 1421 note. support under the Agricultural Act of1949. "(b)Subsection (a) ofthissection shall not apply to- "(1) Maryland (type 32) tobacco when it is nonquota tobacco and produced in a quota area on a farm for which a marketing quota for Maryland (type 32) tobacco was established when