A research project from The National Center for Agricultural Law Research and Information University of Arkansas • [email protected] • (479) 575-7646
[…] "(i) The Secretary shall use the Commodity Credit Corporation, to the extent feasible, to fulfIll the purposes of this section. To the maximum extent practicable consistent with the fulfillment of the purposes ofthis section and the effective and efficient administration of this section, the Secretary shall utilize the usual and customalJ channels, facilities, and arrangements of trade and commerce.' .

FORGIVENESS OF VIOLATIONS SEC. 1002. The Agricultural Act of 1949 is amended by adding at the end thereofa new section as follows:

"FORGIVENESS OF VIOLATIONS

7 USC 1433a. "SEC. 422. Notwithstanding any other provision oflaw, whenever a producer samples, turns, moves, or replaces grain or any other commodity which is security for a Commodity Credit Corporation producer loan or is held under a producer reserve program, and does so in violation oflaw or regulation, the appropriate county committee established under section 8(h) of the Soil Conservation and Domestic 16 USC 590h. Allotment Act may forgive some or all of the penalties and require­ ments that would normally be imposed on the producer by reason of the violation, if such committee determines that (1) the violation occurred inadvertently or accidentally, because oflack of knowledge or understanding ofthe law or regulation, or because the producer or the producer's agent acted to prevent spoilage ofthe commodity, and (2) the violation did not result in harm or damage to the rights or interests ofany person. The county committee shall furuish a copy of its determination to the Administrator ofthe Agricultural Stabiliza­ tion and Conservation Service and the appropriate State committee established under section 8(h) ofthe Soil Conservation and Domestic Allotment Act. The determination may be disapproved by either the Administrator or the State committee within sixty days after receipt ofa copy ofthe determination. Any determination not disapproved by the Administrator or such State committee within such sixty-day period shall be considered approved.".