A research project from The National Center for Agricultural Law Research and Information University of Arkansas • [email protected] • (479) 575-7646
[…] INSPECTION AND OTHER STANDARDS FOR IMPORTED MEAT PRODUCTS SEC. 1122. Section 20 ofthe Federal Meat Inspection Act (21 U.S.C. 620) is amended by adding at the end thereof a new subsection as follows: "(I) Notwithstanding any other provision of law, all carcasses, parts ofcarcasses, meat, and meat food products ofcattle, sheep, swine, goats, horses, mules, or other equines, capable of use as human food, offered for importation into the United States shall be subject to the inspection, sanitary, quality, species verifica­ tion, and residue standards applied to products produced in the United States. Any such imported meat articles that do not meet such standards shall not be permitted entry into the United States. The Secretary shall enforce this provision through (1) the imposition of random inspections for such species verification and for residues, and (2) random sampling and testing ofinternal 95 STAT. 1274 PUBLIC LAW 97-98-DEC. 22,1981

organs and fat of the carcasses for residues at the point of slaughter by the exporting country in accordance with methods Effective date. approved by the Secretary. The provisions ofthis subsection shall become effective six months after enactment of the Agriculture andFood Actof1981.". TITLE Xll-AGRICULTURAL EXPORTS AND PUBLIC LAW 480 Subtitle A-General Export Provisions