A research project from The National Center for Agricultural Law Research and Information University of Arkansas • [email protected] • (479) 575-7646
[…] These studies shall be based upon the size unit that

89-194 0-82--82: QL3 95 STAT. 1272 PUBLIC LAW 97-98-DEC. 22,1981

requires one man to farm on a full-time basis." and inserting in lieu thereof j4, and a return for management.".

UNLAWFUL TO OFFER FOR SALE OR ADVERTISE PROTECTED SEED WHEN NOT CERTIFIED BY A STATE AGENCY SEC. 1118. Section 501 of the Federal Seed Act (7 U.S.C. 1611) is amended to readas follows: "SEC. 501. Itshall be unlawful in the United States or in interstate or foreign commerce to sell or offer for sale or advertise, by variety name, seed not certified by an official seed certifying agency, when it is a variety for which a certificate of plant variety protection under 7 USC 2321 note. the Plant Variety Protection Act specifies sale only as a class of certified seed: Provided, That seed from a certified lot may be labeled as to variety name when used in a mixture by, or with the approval of, the owners ofthe variety.".

PROTECTION AGAINST THE INTRODUCTION AND DISSEMINATION OF PLANT PESTS SEC. 1119. The Federal Plant Pest Act (7 U.S.C. l50aa et seq.) is amended by- 7 USC 150dd.