A research project from The National Center for Agricultural Law Research and Information University of Arkansas • [email protected] • (479) 575-7646
[…] 4'PURPOSES

7 USC 2281. "SEC. 1801. The purposes ofthis title are to- "(1) require strict f'mancial and program accounting by advi­ so~ committees ofthe Department ofAgriculture; , (2) assure balance and objectivity in the membership of such advisory committees; and "(3) prevent the formation or continuation of unnecessary advisory committees by the Department ofAgriculture.

"DEFINITIONS

7 USC 2282. "SEC. 1802. When used in this title- "(1) the term 'Secretary' means the Secretary ofAgriculture of the United States; "(2) the term 'Department of Agriculture' means the United States Department ofAgriculture; and "(3) the term 'advisory committee' means any committee, board, commission, council, conference, panel, task force, or other similiar group, or any subcommittee or other subgroup thereofthat is established or used by the Department ofAgricul­ ture in the interest of obtaining advice or recommendations for the President or the Department ofAgriculture, except that such term excludes any committee which (A) is composed wholly of full-time officers or employees ofthe Federal Government, (B) is established by statute or reorganization plan, or (C) is established by the President.

"MEMBERSHIP ON ADVISORY COMMITTEES

7 USC 2283. "SEC. 1803. (a) No person other than an officer or employee of the Department of Agriculture may serve simultaneously on more than one advisory committee, unless authorized by the Secretary.