A research project from The National Center for Agricultural Law Research and Information University of Arkansas • [email protected] • (479) 575-7646
[…] "BUDGET PROHIBITIONS

"SEC. 1805. No advisory committee may expend funds in excess of 7 USC 2285. its estimated annual operating costs by more than 10 per centum or $500, whichever is greater, until it provides the Secretary with an explanation of the need for the additional expenditure and the Secretaryapproves such additional expenditure.

"TERMINATION OF ADVISORY COMMI1TEES

"SEC. 1806. The Secretary shall terminate any advisory committee 7 USC 2286. upon a rIDding thatany such advisory committee- "(1) has expended funds in excess of its estimated annual operatingcosts bymore than 10 per centum or $500, whichever is greater, without the 'prior approval ofthe Secretary pursuant to the provisions ofsectIon 1805 ofthistitle; "(2) has failed to file all reports required under the provisions ofthe Federal Advisory CommitteeActor this title; 5 USC app.