A research project from The National Center for Agricultural Law Research and Information University of Arkansas • [email protected] • (479) 575-7646
[…] "(2) The Secretary may pay compensation to producers and other Compensation. persons for economic losses incurred by them as a result of the quarantine, destruction, or other action taken under the authority of paragraph (1) ofthis subsection. The determination by the Secretary of the amount of any compensation to be paid under this subsection shall be final. "(3) There are authorized to be appropriated such sums as may be Appcop,iation necessary to carryoutthe provisions ofthis subsection."; and authorization. (2) adding after the second semicolon in section 107 the 7 USC 150ff. following: "to stop and inspect without a warrant any person or means of conveyance moving intrastate upon probable cause to believe that the person or conveyance is carrying any product or article subject to treatment or disposal under the provisions of this Act or the regulations issued thereunder;".

AUTHORITY TO RELEASE BEE GERM PLASM SEC. 1120. Section 103 of the Department of Agriculture Organic Act of 1944 (7 U.S.C. 283) is amended by adding immediately before the period "and may release beegerm plasm tothe public".