A research project from The National Center for Agricultural Law Research and Information University of Arkansas • [email protected] • (479) 575-7646
[…] EXTRA LONG STAPLE COTrON PRICE SUPPORT SEC. 508. Effective beirlnning with the 1982 crop ofextra long staple 7 USC 1441. cotton, section 101(0 ofthe Agricultural Act of 1949 is amended to read asfollows: "(0 The.provisions of this Act relating to price support for cotton shall applyseverally to (1) American upland cotton and (2) extra long staple cotton described in subsection (a) and ginned as required by subsection (e) of section 347 of the Agricultural 7 USC 1:J47. Adjustment Act of 1938, as amended, except that, notwithstand­ ing any other provision ofthis Act, price support shall be made available for the 1982 and each subsequent crop of extra long staple cotton through nonrecourse loans as provided in this subsection. ifproducers have not disapproved marketing quotas for any crop ofextra long staple cotton, price support loans shall be made available to cooperators for such crop at a level which is not less than 75 per centum or more than 125 per centum in excess of the loan level established for Strict Low Middling one and one-sixteenth inch upland cotton (micronaire 3.5 through 4.9) of such crop at average location in the United States. If producers have disapproved marketing quotas for any crop of extra long staple cotton, price support loans shall be made available to cooperators for such crop at a level which shall be 50 per centum in excess ofthe loan level established for Strict Low Middling one and one-sixteenth inch upland cotton (micronaire 3.5 through 4.9) of such crop at average location in the United States. Nothing contained herein shall affect the authority of the Secretary to make price support available for extra long staple 7 USC 1422. cotton in accordance with section 402 ofthis Act.". TITLE VI-RICE

REPEAL OF PROVISIONS RELATINGTO NATIONAL ACREAGE ALLOTMENTS, ALLOCATIONS, APPORTIONMENT, MARKETING QUOTAS, AND PENALTIES

Repeals.