John Albin, Commissioner Nebraska Department of Labor 550 South 16th Street Lincoln, Nebraska 68508
[…] Those same procedures should ensure also that the Department takes action to recoup any overpayment of PUA benefits.

Without such procedures, there is an increased risk of fraudulent or incorrect PUA payments being made and not recovered.

Ineligible Payments to Inmates During the APA’s confirmation testing, one respondent who claimed not to be receiving UC payments was found to be an inmate incarcerated at the Community Corrections Center – Lincoln (CCC-L). Inmates are not eligible for UC benefits.

Neb. Rev. Stat. § 48-627 (Cum. Supp. 2018) provides, in relevant part, the following:

An unemployed individual shall be eligible to receive benefits with respect to any week, only if the Commissioner of Labor finds:

* * * *

(3)(a) He or she is able to work and is available for work.

* * * *

(f) An inmate sentenced to and in custody of a penal or custodial institution shall be considered unavailable for work for purposes of this section[.]