John Albin, Commissioner Nebraska Department of Labor 550 South 16th Street Lincoln, Nebraska 68508
[…] There is no documentation to show that the Department either considered or followed up on this employer response; therefore, information is lacking to support that this claimant was eligible to receive benefits.

 One employer responded that the claimant “Resigned/Quit.” According to the employer, the claimant was supposed to be a substitute paraprofessional; however, whenever summoned, she would not report to work. This information should have disqualified the claimant, but her claim was allowed nonetheless.

Per Neb. Rev. Stat. § 48-626(1) (Cum. Supp. 2018), the Department must adjudicate for each claimant the “wages in the employment of each employer per calendar quarter of his or her base period.” Per both Executive Order 20- 22 (April 30, 2020) and Executive Order 20-26 (June 2, 2020), however, Governor issued this directive: “The NDOL will only adjudicate the last separation from employment which resulted in the claimant’s unemployment.”