John Albin, Commissioner Nebraska Department of Labor 550 South 16th Street Lincoln, Nebraska 68508
[…] The Department had a system control to cross-match wages reported on a quarterly basis by employers through the Tax Management System (TMS). If a claimant did not certify wages properly, the cross-match would identify wages that required further adjudication and staff review to follow up with employers. That system ensured compliance with 20 CFR § 603.23(b), which states the following:

The State UC agency must crossmatch quarterly wage information with UC payment information to the extent that such information is likely, as determined by the Secretary of Labor, to be productive in identifying ineligibility for benefits and preventing or discovering incorrect payments.

Despite the above directive, the Department stopped its wage cross-match procedures effective March 2020. The cross-match reviewed wages two quarters in arrears, leaving the period October 1, 2019, through June 30, 2020, with no wage review to ensure that benefits paid were proper.