Loyola of Los Angeles Entertainment Law Review
[…] 49. Those states are: Arkansas, Colorado, Nevada, New Mexico, Oregon, Utah, Vermont, and Washington. Id.

50. Id.

51. Id.

52. See, e.g., ARK. CODE ANN. § 11-2-124 (2013) (“‘Employer’ means a person or entity engaged in business, an industry, a profession, a trade or other enterprise in the state or a unit of state or local government, including without limitation an agent, representative, or designee of the employer . . . .”); MD. LAB. & EMPL. CODE ANN. § 3-712 (LexisNexis 2013) (“‘Employer’ means: 1. a person engaged in a business, an industry, a profession, a trade, or other enterprise in the State; or 2. a unit of State or local government”); MICH. COMP. LAWS SERV. § 37.272 (LexisNexis 2012) (“‘Employer’ means a person, including a unit or local government, engaged in a business, industry, profession, trade, or other enterprise in this state and includes an agent, representative, or designee of the employer.”).