Loyola of Los Angeles Entertainment Law Review
[…] 53. COLO. REV. STAT. § 8-2-127 (2013) (“‘Employer’ means a person engaged in a business, industry, profession, trade, or other enterprise in the state or a unit of state or local government. ‘Employer’ includes an agent, a representative, or a designee of the employer. ‘Employer’ does not include the department of corrections, county corrections departments, or any state or local law enforcement agency.”); N.J. STAT. ANN. § 34:6B-5 (West 2014) (“‘Employer’ means an employer or employer’s agent, representative, or designee. The term ‘employer’ does not include the Department of Corrections, State Parole Board, county corrections departments, or any State or local law enforcement agency.”).