NORTH CAROLINA LAW REVIEW Volume 87 Article 5 Number 6 North Carolina Issue
[…] See N.C. GEN. STAT. §§ 31-47, 31-51, 31-52 (2007). 25. Spouses who are disinherited by premarital wills are known as omitted or pretermitted spouses. See, e.g., UNIF. PROBATE CODE § 2-301 cmt. (1990). Under the UPC, such inadvertently omitted spouses are generally entitled to an intestate share. Id. North Carolina treats pretermitted spouses the same as spouses who were purposely disinherited. See N.C. GEN. STAT. § 31-5.3 (2007) ("A will is not revoked by a subsequent marriage of the maker; and the surviving spouse may petition for an elective share when there is a will made prior to the marriage in the same manner, upon the same conditions, and to the same extent, as a surviving spouse may petition for an elective share when there is a will made subsequent to marriage."). 26. See, e.g., Traub v. Zlatkiss, 559 So. 2d 443,447 (Fla. Dist. Ct. App. 1990); Newman v.