NORTH CAROLINA LAW REVIEW Volume 87 Article 5 Number 6 North Carolina Issue
[…] 169. Cf. Succession of Lane, 95-0558 (La. App. 4 Cir. 09/28/95); 662 So. 2d 82, 82 (involving a father who used life insurance policies to circumvent children's forced share rights under Louisiana law). 170. See MCLAUGHLIN & BOWSER,supra note 55, § 14:6, at 32. 171. Robert A. Esperti & Renno L. Peterson, Proper Draftingand Planningfor the Use of Revocable Trusts, 21 COLO. LAW. 2565, 2566 (1992) (indicating it took twelve to eighteen months to close a probate estate). 172. N.C. GEN. STAT. § 30-3.4(b) (2007) ("A claim for an elective share must be made within six months after the issuance of letters testamentary or letters of administration in connection with the will or intestate proceeding with respect to which the surviving spouse claims the elective share by (i) filing a petition with the clerk of superior court of the county in which the primary administration of the decedent's estate lies, and (ii) mailing or delivering a copy of that petition to the personal representative of the decedent's estate. A surviving spouse's incapacity shall not toll the six-month period of limitations."), amended by An Act to Revise the Existing Elective Share Statutes, ch. 30, 2009 N.C. Sess.