1 Instructions For Claims Under the Family and Medical Leave Act
[…] Lehigh Valley Hosp. Network, 798 F.3d 149, 153 (3d Cir. 2015) (quoting 29 C.F.R. 175 § 825.305(c)). For a discussion of the employer’s right to request a medical certification that an 176 employee can return from leave to work without medical restrictions, see Budhun v. Reading Hosp. 177 & Med. Ctr., 765 F.3d 245, 252-55 & n.4 (3d Cir. 2014) (discussing medical certification); see 178 also Comment 10.1.1 (discussing Budhun).

179 Certification related to active duty or call to active duty

180 29 U.S.C. § 2613(f) provides: “An employer may require that a request for leave under 181 section 2612(a)(1)(E) of this title be supported by a certification issued at such time and in such 182 manner as the Secretary may by regulation prescribe. If the Secretary issues a regulation requiring 183 such certification, the employee shall provide, in a timely manner, a copy of such certification to 184 the employer.”

185 With respect to claims for wrongful termination, the First Amendment’s religion clauses 186 give rise to an affirmative defense that “bar[s] the government from interfering with the decision 187 of a religious group to fire one of its ministers.”