1 Instructions For Claims Under the Family and Medical Leave Act
[…] 50 The regulations’ definition of “serious health condition” is complicated. It should not be 51 necessary to charge the jury on the all the intricacies of the regulation, both because counsel should 52 be able to reach agreement concerning which details are in dispute, and because some issues are 53 questions of law for the court.28 Accordingly, some portions of Instruction 10.2.1 simply refer to 54 the relevant portions of the regulation, which are set forth in this Comment.

55 Inpatient care

56 29 C.F.R. § 825.114 states: “Inpatient care means an overnight stay in a hospital, hospice, 57 or residential medical care facility, including any period of incapacity as defined in § 825.113(b), 58 or any subsequent treatment in connection with such inpatient care.” See Bonkowski, 787 F.3d at 59 206 (holding that “‘an overnight stay’ under [29 C.F.R.] § 825.114 means a stay in a hospital, 60 hospice, or residential medical care facility for a substantial period of time from one calendar day 61 to the next calendar day as measured by the individual’s time of