1 Instructions For Claims Under the Family and Medical Leave Act
[…] 28 See Bonkowski, 787 F.3d at 203 (holding the meaning of “overnight stay” was a question of law for the court, that it is the court’s “obligation to interpret the DOL regulation,” and that “[i]t is then the jury’s responsibility to dispose of any genuine issues of material fact on the basis of judicial instructions explaining the meaning of” the regulation). 38 Last updated May 2016 10.2.1 Serious Health Condition

62 id. at 210 (not deciding what would count as a “substantial period” but suggesting that “a minimum 63 of eight hours would seem to be an appropriate period of time”). 29 C.F.R. § 825.113(b) states: 64 “The term incapacity means inability to work, attend school or perform other regular daily 65 activities due to the serious health condition, treatment therefore, or recovery therefrom.”

66 Incapacity plus treatment

67 29 C.F.R. § 825.115 provides in part:

68 A serious health condition involving continuing treatment by a health care provider 69 includes any one or more of the following:

70 (a) Incapacity and treatment.