1 Instructions For Claims Under the Family and Medical Leave Act
[…] 95 In a case that was controlled by a prior version of the regulations, the Court of Appeals held that 39 Last updated May 2016 10.2.1 Serious Health Condition

96 “an employee may satisfy her burden of proving three days of incapacitation through a 97 combination of expert medical and lay testimony.” Schaar v. Lehigh Valley Health Services, Inc., 98 598 F.3d 156, 161 (3d Cir. 2010). The Committee has not attempted to determine whether the 99 Schaar holding applies with equal to cases controlled by the current version of the 100 regulations.

101 Chronic serious health condition

102 29 C.F.R. § 825.115 provides in part:

103 A serious health condition involving continuing treatment by a health care provider 104 includes any one or more of the following:

105 ...

106 (c) Chronic conditions. Any period of incapacity or treatment for such incapacity due to a 107 chronic serious health condition. A chronic serious health condition is one which:

108 (1) Requires periodic visits (defined as at least twice a year) for treatment by a 109 health care provider, or by a nurse under direct supervision of a health care 110 provider;

111 (2) Continues over an extended period of time (including recurring episodes of a 112 single underlying condition); and

113 (3) May cause episodic rather than a continuing period of incapacity (e.g., asthma, 114 diabetes, epilepsy, etc.).

115 Further provision applicable to pregnancy, prenatal care, and chronic serious health conditions

116 29 C.F.R. § 825.115(f) provides: “Absences attributable to incapacity under paragraph (b) 117 or (c) of this section qualify for FMLA leave even though the employee or the covered family 118 member does not receive treatment from a health care provider during the absence, and even if the 119 absence does not last more than three consecutive, full calendar days. For example, an employee 120 with asthma may be unable to report for work due to the onset of an asthma attack or because the 121 employee's health care provider has advised the employee to stay home when the pollen count 122 exceeds a certain level. An employee who is pregnant may be unable to report to work because of 123 severe morning sickness.”

124 Other relevant provisions in 29 C.F.R. § 825.113

125 29 C.F.R. § 825.113(c) defines “treatment.” 29 C.F.R. § 825.113(d) excludes certain 126 conditions from the definition of “serious health condition.”

40 Last updated May 2016 10.2.1 Serious Health Condition