If you have issues viewing or accessing this file contact us at NCJRS.gov.
[…] " b. Pursuant to N.J.S.A. 2A:161A-2, "No body cavity search may be conducted upon a person who has been detained or arrested for the commission of an offense other than a crime, without a warrant or the consent of the person to be searched."

c. Pursuant to N.J.S.A. 2A:161A-4, "Any strip s~arch or body cavity search conducted under this act shall be performed by persons of the same sex as the arrested person and at a location where the search cannot, be observed by persons not physically conducting the search." 15. Codes, Regulations and Laws a. Municipal detention facilities shall be in conformance with all applicable public health and safety codes, set forth by the State of New Jersey,

• " - 82 -

the county, and municipality in which the facility is located. b.