If you have issues viewing or accessing this file contact us at NCJRS.gov.
[…] A law enforcement officer placing a juvenile with a relative or responsible adult shall immediately notify the juvenile-family crisis intervention unit of this fact and the reason for taking the juvenile into custody." - 76 -

f. Pursuant to N.J.S.A. 2A:4A-32(d), "a law enforcement officer acting reasonably and in good faith pursuant to this section in releasing a juvenile to a person other than a parent of a juvenile is immune from civil or criminal liability for his action." 5. Release of JuvEmileDelinquents on Theb;:.,.:()I,..7n Recognizance,..., N.J.S.A. 2A:4A-35 provides that "a juvenile charged with delinquency may be released at either the police or court level on his own recognizance if all of the following circumstances have been met: a. The nature of the offense charged is not such that a danger to the community would exist if the juvenile were released; b. There is no parent, guardian or other appropriate adult custodicm to \>lhom the juvenile could be released and all reasonable measures have been exhausted by either police or court personnel to locate and contact any such person; c. The juvenile is at least 14 years of age; d. The identity and address of the j'lvenile are verified through a positive form of identification; • and, e. Reasonable certainty exists on the part of the releasing duthority that upon release, the juvenile will return to school or home safely and will appear at his hearing." 6. Notification of Custody to Parents Pursuant to N.J.S.A. 2A:4A-33, whenever a police officer takes a juvenile into custody, the officer shall immediately notify the juvenile's parents or guardian that the juvenile has been taken into custody. a.