OECD Public Governance Reviews Governance Public OECD
[…] In the United States, Section 3 (10) of the Lobbying Disclosure Act (1995)2 defines a lobbyist as: [A]ny individual who is employed or retained by a client for financial or other compensation for services that include more than one lobbying contact, other than an individual whose lobbying activities constitute less than 20 per cent of the time engaged in the services provided by such individual to that client over a six-month period. The definition differs at the United States state level. In California, for example, Section 82039 (1) of the Political Reform Act (2013)4 defines a lobbyist as: Any individual who receives two thousand USD or more in economic consideration in a calendar month, other than reimbursement for reasonable travel expenses, or whose principal duties as an employee are, to communicate directly or through his or her agents with any elective state official, agency official, or legislative official for the purpose of influencing legislative or administrative action. In Austria, Paragraph 4 of the Lobbying and Interest Representation Transparency Act of 2013 (Lobbying- und Interessenvertretungs-Transparenz-Gesetz LobbyG) defines a lobbyist as a person who pursues a lobbying activity as a body, employee or contractor of a lobbying firm.