Commonwealth of Pennsylvania
[…] There is a grant of power regarding the administering of oaths m The Administrative Code of 1929, the Act of April 9, 1929, P. L. 177, § 517, as amended, 71 P. S. § 197, as follows: "The head of every administrative department, all deputy heads of administrative departments, every member of an independent administrative or departmental administrative board or commission, the Commissioner of the Pennsylvania State Police, every workmen's compensation referee, and such officers or employes of the several administrative depart­ ments, boards or commissions, as the heads of such depart­ ments or such boards or commission shall designate, shall have the power to administer oaths or affirmations anywhere in this Commonwealth, with regard to any matter or thing which may properly come before such department, board, commis­ sion, commissioner or referee, or any member of a board or commission, as the case may be."

The authority to administer oaths is an important and powerful device, for looming behind that power is the possibility of prosecution for perjury in the making of false statements.