Commonwealth of Pennsylvania
[…] On the basis of these authorities and reasoning we conclude that school districts are public agencies receiving appropriations of money from the State Treasury within the meaning of § 403 of The Fiscal Code, supra, and that the Department has the power and since 1929,

'1957 Op. Atty. Gen. 20. 386 OPINIONS OF THE ATTORNEY GENERAL

unless superseded or repealed, has had the duty to audit the accounts and records of school districts within the Commonwealth.

The scope of the audit power is broadly defined in § 403 of The Fiscal Code, supra, where it provides that the Department shall audit "as far as may be necessary to satisfy the department that the money received was expended or is being expended for no purpose other than that for which it was paid." The plain meaning of this language is that the audit power may not be used to audit all aspects of the financial operations of school districts.