Commonwealth of Pennsylvania
[…] This phrase was interpreted by the Executive Board in Part IV of the Classification and Compensation System and Personnel Service, as follows (p. 125) : "F. In no case shall leaves of absence with pay be granted to employees paid on an hourly, daily, or weekly basis." (Emphasis supplied)

The same interpretation was placed upon the phrase by this de­ partment in our Informal Opinion No. 1043, dated November 8, 1939. There we defined the word "continuous" as being opposed to temporary or per diem service.

Subsequent to these two interpretations of the act,§ 222 was amended by the Act of June 14, 1947, P. L. 609, § 1, 71 P. S. § 82. With this latest amendment § 222 now reads as follows: "Work-hours and vacations.-Each employe of an adminis­ trative department, of an independent administrative board or commission, or of a departmental administrative board or commission, if employed for continuous service, shall work during such hours as the head of the department or the board or commission shall require but not less than thirty-five hours per week. Such employe shall be entitled, during each calendar year, to fifteen days' leave of absence, with full pay and in special and meritorious cases where to limit the ~nnual leave to fifteen days in any one calendar year would work peculiar hardships, the extent of such leave with pay may in the discretion of the head of the department or of the board or commission, be extended, but any such extension shall not 1 A salaried employee who worked for fifty-two weeks at forty hours per week would work an almost equivalent number of hours. OPINIONS OF THE ATTORNEY GENERAL 169 be for more than fifteen days, except with the approval of the Executive Board, in the case of employes of departments ~r of independent administrative boards or commissions, and, m the case of employes of departmental administrative bo ards or commissions, of the departments with which such boards or com~issions are respectively connected. Each employe of an administrative department of an independent administrative board or commission, or of a departmental administrative board or commission, who receives an hourly or per diem wage shall be entitled to one day's leave of absence with pay for each two hundred (200) hours such employe shall work. This section shall be construed to mean that the pay of such em­ ploye shall cease upon the expiration of the granted leave, re­ gardless of his or her continuation thereafter upon the rolls of the department, board or commission. The annual leave of absence with pay shall be exclusive of Saturdays, Sundays and legal holidays."