Commonwealth of Pennsylvania
[…] It is not subject to reasonable questioning that, absent additional facts, the proper administration of the Board would include the pay­ ment of these expenses along with the other operating expenses of the Board. That being so, the biennial appropriation may be used for the purpose stated if your department has the authority to reim­ burse these expenses. Section 2 of the act creating the Board provides that the Board and its employees are subject to the Act of April 9, 1929, P. L. 177, § 216, 71 P. S. § 76, known as "The Administrative Code of 1929", which provides:

2 It would be reactivated when its level rose above fifty percent. 74 OPINIONS OF THE ATTORNEY GENERAL

"* * * the members of departmental administrative bodies, boards and commissions * * * and all persons employed under the provisions of this ~ct, shall be entitled to r~ceive the_ir traveling and other necessary expenses, actually mcurred m the performance of their public duties, upon requisition of the head of the appropriate administrative department, or of the appropriate administrative board or commission; but _in the case of departmental administrative boards and commis­ sions, such requisitions shall be subject to the approval of the departments with which such boards or commissions are respectively connected." (Emphasis supplied)

The Board of Arbitration of Claims is covered by the language of this section.8