Commonwealth of Pennsylvania
[…] When this is accomplished, the receipts are rewrapped and forwarded to the State Treasury for deposit. After deposit, the State Treasurer returns to the Cashier's Section a receipted copy of said deposit slip. He asks whether the accounting of deposit items by the Cashier's Section may be eliminated since it is but a check of a deposit slip submitted by an agency prior to an official count by the State Treasurer.

Section 209 of The Fiscal Code, as amended, supra, 72 P. S. § 209, reads as follows: "All moneys received by the Department of Revenue during any day shall be transmitted promptly to the Treasury De­ partment, and the Treasury D epartment shall forthwith issue its receipt to the Department of Revenue for such moneys, and credit them to the fund and account designated by the Department of Revenue. "Detailed statements of all moneys received shall be fur­ nished to the Treasury Department and the Department of OPINIONS OF THE ATTORNEY GENERAL 23

the Auditor General contemporaneously with the transmission of such moneys to the Treasury Department."