Commonwealth of Pennsylvania
[…] A. If such a power and duty did exist: (1) What was its scope? (2) Was it superseded or impliedly repealed either by Article XXIV of the Public School Code of 19491 or by § 25532 thereof? 2. May the costs of instituting and conducting such an audit pro­ gram be charged to the General Fund appropriation made to the Department of the Auditor General?

1 Act of March 10, 1949, P. L. 30, §§ 2401 to 2462, as amended, 24 P. S. §§ 24-2401 to 24-2462. "A,J,l.,,l hv t.h<> Al't. nf .Tnlv 1~ l!l57 P . L i.g7 24 P ~ 6 25-?.55~ 384 OPINIONS OF THE ATTORNEY GENERAL

Section 403 of The Fiscal Code of 19293 empowered the Department of the Auditor General4 to audit public agencies receiving State aid as follows: "The Department of the Auditor General shall have the power, and its duty shall be, to audit the accounts an~ r~cords of every * * * public agency, receiving an appropnat1~n* o! money, payable out of any fund in the State Treasury, as far as may be necessary to satisfy the department that the money received was expended or is being expended for no purpose other than that for which it was paid. * * *"

Although the question whether a school district is a "public ageney" within § 403 of The Fiscal Code, supra, has never been judicially determined, the reports of the appellate courts of Pennsylvania abound with holdings that school districts are public agencies generally.