Commonwealth of Pennsylvania
[…] Section 1311 of The Administrative Code of 1929, the Act of April 9, 1929, P. L. 177, as amended, 71 P. S. § 361, provides that the Board of Trustees of the Scotland School for Veterans' Children and the Board of Trustees of the Thaddeus Stevens Trade School shall have the power and their duties shall be, subject to the approval of the Governor, to elect a president, principal, or superintendent of the in­ stitution; to appoint such officers and employees as may be necessary; and to fix the salaries of its employees in conformity with the stand­ ards established by the Executive Board.

Section 214 of The Administrative Code of 1929, as amended, 71 P. S. § 74, reads in part as follows: "Except as otherwise provided in this section and in the Civil Service Act, the number and compensation of all em­ ployees appointed under this section shall be subject to the approval by the Governor, and, after the Executive Board shall have fixed the standard compensation for any kind, grade, or class of service or employment, the compensation of all persons in that kind, grade, or class, appointed here­ under, shall be fixed in accordance with such standard." 110 OPINIONS OF THE ATTORNEY GENERAL