Commonwealth of Pennsylvania
[…] It should be recognized that there are no express provisions in the act prohibiting the Authority from increasing its initial loan under § 6 (a) thereof. Section 2 (j ) of the act which sets forth a legislative finding is helpful in determining the intent of the Legislature in enacting this law. Section 2 (j), 73 P. S. §302, provides: "It is hereby determined and declared as a matter of legis­ lative finding- * * * * * * * "(j) That community industrial development corporations in Pennsylvania have themselves invested substantial funds in successful industrial development projects and experience difficulty in undertaking additional such projects by reason of the partial