Commonwealth of Pennsylvania
[…] We are of the opinion that the inauguration of a silicosis control program may be predicated upon the authority of the Disease Pre­ vention and Control Law of 1955, supra, and that the provisions of § 2102 of The Administrative Code of 1929, supra, are authority for your department to enter coal mines.

Since the authority to inaugurate such a program will be based on the Disease Prevention and Control Law of 1955, supra, the pro­ visions of § 15 of that act with regard to the confidentiality of in­ formation obtained under the authority of that act extend to the information obtained from the X-ray examination of coal miners. This section provides as follows: "State and local health authorities may not disclose reports of diseases, any records maintained as a result of any action taken in consequence of such reports, or any other records maintained pursuant to this act or any regulations, to any person who is not a member of the department or of a local board or department of health, except where necessary to carry out the purposes of this act. State and local health authorities may permit the use of data contained in disease reports and other records, maintained pursuant to this act, or any regulation, for research purposes, subject to strict

•We do not believe that the principle of ejusdem generis in any way requires a different conclusion. 396 OPINIONS OF THE ATTORNEY GENERAL

supervision by the health authorities to insure that the use of the reports and records is limited to the specific research purposes."