Washington University Journal of Law & Policy
[…] The statute may also raise separation of powers problems as well, for example through the requirement that the Supreme Court develop procedures for the Endorsement Court to follow. 144. CHEMERINSKY, supra note 127, at 191; see also id. at 192 (noting that “this theory . . . has not been followed at any point in American history”). 145. See U.S. CONST. art. III, § 1 (“The judicial Power of the United States, shall be vested in one supreme Court, and in such inferior Courts as the Congress may from time to time ordain and establish.”) (emphasis added). 146. See CHEMERINSKY, supra note 127, at 192–96, 192 n.3 (discussing this argument and citing authorities).

Washington University Open Scholarship p263 Wexler book pages.doc 11/1/2006

294 Journal of Law & Policy [Vol. 21:263