Washington University Journal of Law & Policy
[…] The Supreme Court has placed some limits on Congress’ authority to grant jurisdiction to these tribunals, most famously by striking down the Bankruptcy Courts as constituted in

125. U.S. CONST. art. III, § 1. 126. See id. (“The Judges, both of the supreme and inferior Courts, shall hold their Offices during good Behaviour, and shall, at stated Times, receive for their Services, a Compensation, which shall not be diminished during their Continuance in Office.”). 127. See ERWIN CHEMERINSKY, FEDERAL JURISDICTION 217–18 (4th ed. 2003). 128. See 26 U.S.C. § 7441 (2000) (establishing the Tax Court as an Article I court). 129. See 28 U.S.C. § 152 (describing appointment of Bankruptcy Judges to fourteen year terms, though they are also described as being