College of William & Mary Law School William & Mary Law School Scholarship Repository
[…] 113. Another example might be 28 U.S.C. § 1367(c) (2006), which allows district courts discretion to decline to exercise supplemental jurisdiction. I discuss § 1367(c) in more detail below. See infra text accompanying notes 214–227. 114. 28 U.S.C. § 2107(a). 115. Bowles v. Russell, 551 U.S. 205, 214 (2007) (“Today we make clear that the timely filing of a notice of appeal in a civil case is a jurisdictional requirement.”). 116. 28 U.S.C. § 2107(c). 117. Id. (stating that the motion may be filed “not later than 30 days after the expiration of the time otherwise set for bringing appeal”). 118. Id. 01-Dodson (Do Not Delete) 11/7/2011 10:32 AM

1460 CALIFORNIA LAW REVIEW [Vol. 99:1439 cause.” The text itself explicitly incorporates nonjurisdictional features, so the characterization naturally follows. But what if the text is not so clear?