Case 2:19-cv-00199 Document 1 Filed 02/11/19 Page 1 of 27
[…] additional charge). 10 69. In addition, Defendants’ online gambling games are not “pinball machine[s] or 11 similar mechanical amusement device[s]” as contemplated by the statute because: 12 a. the games are electronic rather than mechanical; 13 b. the games confer replays but they are recorded and can be redeemed on 14 separate occasions (i.e., they are not “immediate and unrecorded”); and 15 c. the games contain electronic mechanisms that vary the chance of 16 winning free games or the number of free games which may be won (e.g., the 17 games allow for different wager amounts). 18 70. RCW § 9.46.0285 states that a “‘Thing of value,’ as used in this chapter, means 19 any money or property, any token, object or article exchangeable for money or property, or any 20 form of credit or promise, directly or indirectly, contemplating transfer of money or property or 21 of any interest therein, or involving extension of a service, entertainment or a privilege of 22 playing at a game or scheme without charge.” 23

TOUSLEY BRAIN STEPHENS PLLC CLASS ACTION COMPLAINT - 21 1700 Seventh Avenue, Suite 2200 Seattle, Washington 98101 TEL. 206.682.5600  FAX 206.682.2992 Case 2:19-cv-00199 Document 1 Filed 02/11/19 Page 22 of 27