Case 2:19-cv-00199 Document 1 Filed 02/11/19 Page 1 of 27
[…] Defendants’ online 8 gambling games are programmed to have outcomes that are determined entirely upon chance 9 and a contestant’s skill does not affect the outcomes. 10 73. RCW § 9.46.0201 defines “Amusement game[s]” as games where “The outcome 11 depends in a material degree upon the skill of the contestant,” amongst other requirements. 12 Defendants’ online gambling games are not “Amusement game[s]” because their outcomes are 13 dependent entirely upon chance and not upon the skill of the player and because the games are 14 “contest[s] of chance,” as defined by RCW § 9.46.0225. 15 74. As a direct