Case 2:19-cv-00199 Document 1 Filed 02/11/19 Page 1 of 27
[…] 6 VII. FIRST CAUSE OF ACTION Violations of Revised Code of Washington § 4.24.070 7 (On behalf of Plaintiff and the Class) 61. Plaintiff incorporates the foregoing allegations as if fully set forth herein. 8 62. Plaintiff, members of the Class, and Defendants are all “persons” as defined by 9 RCW § 9.46.0289. 10 63. Washington’s “Recovery of money lost at gambling” statute, RCW 4.24.070, 11 provides that “all persons losing money or anything of value at or on any illegal gambling 12 games shall have a cause of action to recover from the dealer or player winning, or from the 13 proprietor for whose benefit such game was played or dealt, or such money or things of value 14 won, the amount of the money or the value of the thing so lost.” 15 64. “Gambling,” defined by RCW § 9.46.0237, “means staking or risking something 16 of value upon the outcome of a contest of chance or a future contingent event not under the 17 person's control or influence.” 18 65. Defendants’ “chips” sold for use in its online gambling games are “thing[s]