PLANNING FOR DIGITAL ASSETS
[…] A “fiduciary” under this act occupies a status recognized by state law, and a fiduciary’s powers under this act are subject to the relevant limits established by other state laws. The definition of fiduciary specifically applies to “each person” in order to cover co-fiduciaries.

The term “record” includes information available in both tangible and electronic media. The act applies only to electronic records.

The “terms-of-service agreement” definition relies on the definition of “agreement” found in UCC Section 1-201(b)(3) (“the bargain of the parties in fact, as found in their language or inferred from other circumstances, including course of performance, course of dealing, or usage of trade”). It refers to any agreement that controls the relationship between an account holder and a custodian, even though it might be called a terms-of-use agreement, a click-wrap agreement, a click-through license, or a similar term.