PLANNING FOR DIGITAL ASSETS
[…] Wash. L. Rev. 1208 (2004). The subsection clarifies that state law treats the fiduciary as “authorized” under the two federal statutes that prohibit unauthorized access to computers and computer data, ECPA and the Computer Fraud and Abuse Act, as well as pursuant to any comparable state laws criminalizing unauthorized access. Computer Fraud and Abuse Act, 18 U.S.C. Section 1030 (2006); Lamm, et al., supra (state law may be useful to federal courts interpreting these statutes.)

ECPA contains two potentially relevant prohibitions. The first, 18 U.S.C. Section 2701(a), defines the crime of unlawful access to stored communications, which applies

16

42 ______Planning for Digital Assests Chapter 7

to a person who “(1) intentionally accesses without authorization a facility through which an electronic communication service is provided; or (2) intentionally exceeds an authorization to access that facility….” Thus, someone who has authorization to access the facility is not engaging in criminal behavior. Moreover, this section does not apply to “conduct authorized…by a user of that service with respect to a communication of or intended for that user.” 18 U.S.C. Section 2701(a), (c)(2).