PLANNING FOR DIGITAL ASSETS
[…] Content-based material can, in turn, be divided into two types of communications: those received by the account holder and those sent. Federal law, 18 U.S.C. Section 2702(b) permits a custodian to divulge the contents of a communication “(1) to an addressee or intended recipient of such communication or an agent of such addressee or intended recipient” or “(3) with the lawful consent of the originator or an addressee or intended recipient of such communication, or the subscriber in the case of remote computing service.”