PLANNING FOR DIGITAL ASSETS
[…] A fiduciary is defined as a person, and a fiduciary can be an account holder when the fiduciary opens the account.

The definition of “carries” is drawn from federal law, 47 U.S.C. Section 1001(8).

The term “catalogue of electronic communications” in Section 2(4) is designed to cover log-type information about an electronic communication such as the email addresses of the sender and the recipient, and the date and time the communication was sent.

The term “content of an electronic communication” in Section 2(6) is adapted from 18 U.S.C. Section 2510(8), which provides that content: “when used with respect to any wire, oral, or electronic communication, includes any information concerning the substance, purport, or meaning of that communication.” The 2(6) definition is designed to cover only content subject to the coverage of Section 2702 of the Electronic Communications Privacy Act (ECPA), 18 U.S.C. Section 2510 et seq.; it does not include content not subject to ECPA. Consequently, the “content of an electronic communication”, as used