PLANNING FOR DIGITAL ASSETS
[…] The definition of “electronic-communication service” in Section 2(12) is drawn from 18 U.S.C. Section 2510(15): “any service which provides to users thereof the ability to send or receive wire or electronic communications.” The definition of “remote-computing service” in Section 2(22) is adapted from 18 U.S.C. Section 2711(2): “the provision to the public of computer storage or processing services by means of an electronic communications system.” The definition refers to 18 U.S.C. Section 2510(14), which defines an electronic communications system as: “any wire, radio, electromagnetic, photooptical or photoelectronic facilities for the transmission of wire or electronic communications, and any computer facilities or related

7