The Sedona Conference Journal
[…] Subsection 11 also does not apply to cases in which the claims are consolidated for pretrial proceedings only, and does not apply to cases in which the defendant moves to join the claims. Plaintiffs should therefore be able to keep “mass actions” in state court if they adhere to current practices, which typically avoid the filing of seeking the joint trial of plaintiffs in numbers even remotely approaching 100. 8

Expanded Removal, and New Rules of Appeal on Remand Orders

28 U.S.C. § 1453 now provides for removal rights coextensive with the expanded diversity jurisdiction rules, waives the former rules requiring consensus of defendants to remove and cancels the former one year limit on removal. Now, “A class action may be removed to a district court of the United States in accordance with section 1446 (except that the 1-year limitation under section 1446(b) shall not apply), without regard to whether any defendant is a citizen of the State in which the action is brought, except that such action may be removed by any defendant without the consent of all defendants.”

The removal of the one-year “safe harbor” in 28 U.S.C. § 1446(b) is an important change. If a not meeting the requirements of CAFA is substantially amended at any time in a manner that then meets the requirements of CAFA, the defendant will have an opportunity to remove it.