Has anything been left out that should be in the rules?
[…] In addition, definitions/guidance will have the added benefit of allowing matters to be resolved outside of the administrative/judicial system, so as to not place additional strain on those resources. Finally, to the extent the current draft rules will not touch upon specific employment questions, Prop 203 references the terms “impairment,” “under the influence,” and “insufficient concentration to cause impairment,” in numerous sections outside of the employment context. For example, section 36-2802(D) prohibits the operation of a motor vehicle while “under the influence” of marijuana, but fails to define what the appropriate threshold is. Similarly, Prop 203 references the undertaking of tasks “under the influence of marijuana that would constitute negligence or professional malpractice,” but fails to define what that means. 36-2802(D). Additionally, section 36-2815(D) provides that a medical marijuana card may be revoked if an individual knowingly violates the chapter (such as operating a motor vehicle while under the influence of marijuana).