UIdaho Law Digital Commons @ UIdaho Law
[…] Because the trial court needed to resolve the issue of the amount of Huber's base salary, the amount awarded Huber was subject to dispute, not liquidated or readily ascertainable by

31 Client:3771529.7 mathematical process prior to trial, and, therefore, Huber is not entitled to additional prejudgment interest.

C. The District Court Correctly Held that the CSO Was a "Top Hat Plan" Under 29 U.S.C. § 1051(2) and Not Subject to ERISA's Vesting/Anti-Forfeiture Provision (29 U.S.C. §§ 1001-1061) or Funding Provision (29 U.S.C. §§ 1081-1086) Because It Was Not Funded.

A Top Hat plan is defined under ERISA's statutory scheme as: "A plan which is unfunded and maintained by an employer primarily for the purpose of providing deferred compensation for a select group of management or highly compensated employees." These plans are statutorily exempt from the participation, vesting, funding and fiduciary provisions of

ERISA. See 29 U.S.C. §§ 1051, 108l(a)(3) & l lOl(a)(l).