Without End?: Reexamining the Indefinite Confinement of Suspects Through the Lens of Criminal Sentencing Jonathan Hafetz
[…] Capital Murder Trials: Is It Time to “Disinvent the Wheel?,” 29 LAW & HUM. BEHAV. 55, 81 (2005) (“[I]n the current sample of Texas inmates, only 5% of capital defendants predicted by experts to constitute ‘continuing threats to society’ in fact committed subsequent serious acts of violence in prison over a relatively long follow-up period.”); Lindsey S. Vann, Comment, History Repeats Itself: The Post-Furman Return to Arbitrariness in , 45 U. RICH. L. REV. 1255, 1273 (2011) (noting that “juror and psychologist predictions of future dangerousness are rarely correct”). 276. PRB, supra note 23, § 2 (focusing on whether continued detention “is necessary to protect against a significant threat to the security of the United States” but not specifying the narrow focus of the inquiry); see also Robert M. Chesney, Who May Be Held? Military Detention Through the Habeas

380 61 UCLA L. REV. 326 (2014)