Without End?: Reexamining the Indefinite Confinement of Suspects Through the Lens of Criminal Sentencing Jonathan Hafetz
[…] The PRB can restrict a detainee’s ability

118. DEP’T OF JUSTICE ET AL., supra note 2, at 1. 119. PRB, supra note 23, § 1(a). 120. Id. § 2 (“Continued law of war detention is warranted for a detainee subject to the periodic review [procedures] of this order if it is necessary to protect against a significant threat to the security of the United States.”). 121. See , Pentagon Prepares Review Panels for 71 Guantánamo Detainees, (July 21, 2013), http://www.miamiherald.com/2013/07/21/3512527_pentagon- prepares--board.html (reporting that the Pentagon would be holding PRB hearings for detainees initially slated for indefinite law-of-war detention