Without End?: Reexamining the Indefinite Confinement of Suspects Through the Lens of Criminal Sentencing Jonathan Hafetz
[…] See Yin, supra note 72, at 172. 81. Compare National Defense Authorization Act for Fiscal Year 2012, H.R. 1540, 112th Cong. § 1021 (2011) (enacted) (codifying the president’s authority under the AUMF to detain individuals who were “part of or substantially supported al-Qaeda, the Taliban, or associated forces that are engaged in hostilities against the United States or its coalition partners, including any person who has committed a belligerent act or directly supported such hostilities in aid of such enemy forces”), with Military Commissions Act of 2009, 10 U.S.C. § 948a(7) (2012) (defining an “unprivileged enemy belligerent,” subject to trial under the act, as a person who “engaged in hostilities against the United States or its coalition partners,” “purposefully and materially supported hostilities against the United States or its coalition partners,” or who is a member of al-Qaeda); see also David J.R. Frakt, Direct Participation in Hostilities as a War Crime: America’s Failed Efforts to Change the Law of War, 46 VAL. U. L. REV. 729, 741 (2012). 82. Military Commissions Act of 2009, Pub.