The Legalization of Marijuana: A Dead- end or the High Road to Fiscal Solvency?
[…] S.C. (Kha), 2008 Cal. LEXIS 3517 (Cal., 200x] LEGALIZING MARIJUANA 181 challenge to an initiative legalizing marijuana. The CSA would not preempt any state law legalizing marijuana under either an express or field preemption analysis. When passing the CSA, Congress neither expressly preempted state regulations of controlled substances nor intended to preempt the field of controlled substances regulation. 169In fact, the Act explicitly provides for state regulation. 1 70 As the CSA's preemption provision, Section 903, states: No provision of [the CSA] shall be construed as indicating an intent on the part of the Congress to occupy the field in which that provision operates, including criminal penalties, to the exclusion of any State law on the same subject matter which would otherwise be within the authority of the State, unless there is a positive conflict between that provision . . . and that State law so that the two cannot consistently stand together. 171 Obstacle and conflict preemption analyses are not as lucid, partially because these two separate issues are merged by many courts.