William & Mary Law Review
[…] This distinction was omitted from succeeding drafts,49 suggesting that both forms of unconscionability may come within the Code's meaning. It is most probable that the actual bargaining process has lost its legal relevancy," although in actual practice it is the procedural brand of unconscionability to which the section will most likely find its widest application.5 ' Difficulty of evaluating evidence under section 2-302 (2). Subsection (2) of section 2-302 provides the litigants "... a reasonable opportunity to present evidence as to its commercial setting, purpose and effect to aid the court in making its determination." 82 Once the issue of uncon-

47. Leff, supra note 19 at 489. The early draft to which Professor Leff refers is the MIMO 1941 DRAFr § 1-C, not widely circulated. As he states, this section was with- drawn for a study by the time of the printed version of the same year.