SCAC MEETING AGENDA (AMENDED) Friday, June 19, 2020 [9:00 a.m. – 5:00 p.m.] VIA ZOOM
[…] C. Subdivision Regulations: Subdivision regulations are primarily controlled by Tex. Loc. Gov’t Code Chapter 212. Chapter 54, specifically §54.012(4) authorizes suit to enforce subdivision ordinances. Under §212.018, a municipal attorney may bring a civil action in a “court of competent jurisdiction” to enjoin and enforce the municipalities subdivision ordinances. Tex. Loc. Gov’t Code §212.018 (a). Further, §212.003 then provides that the “governing body of a municipality by ordinance may extend to the extraterritorial jurisdiction of the municipality the application of municipal ordinances adopted under Section 212.002.” § 212.003(a). This expressly gives all municipalities authority to enforce rules and ordinances within their ETJs. See Tex. Loc. Gov't Code Ann. §§ 212.002 and 212.003(a). ______Supreme Court Rules Advisory Committee Memorandum Civil Procedures in Municipal Court Page 4 of 10