SCAC MEETING AGENDA (AMENDED) Friday, June 19, 2020 [9:00 a.m. – 5:00 p.m.] VIA ZOOM
[…] 5. However, the Code of Criminal Procedure, by its own terms, only applies to criminal matters, not civil matters. So, an argument exists these incorporation provisions do not apply either. Various gaps exist which can cause blind spots or loopholes. For example, the Texas Code of Criminal Procedure Chapter 27 applies to pleadings initiating a case, but expressly apply only to criminal matters. Pursuant to art. 39.02, depositions can only be taken by filing an application with the court to take such depositions. While that may work for criminal matters, the application of art. 39.02 to a civil case can result in the inability for the parties to conduct discovery the same way had the city-initiated suit in county court at law or district court. Now, art. 39.04 does help some by stating “the rules prescribed in civil cases for issuance of commissions, subpoenaing witnesses, taking the depositions of witnesses and all other formalities governing depositions shall, as to the manner and form of taking and returning the same and other formalities to the taking of the same, govern in criminal actions, when not in conflict with this Code.” However, the language seems to indicate it is contingent upon art. 39.02 permission to conduct the depositions. Article 39.14 controls criminal discovery but is inapplicable when trying to conduct civil discovery.