SCAC MEETING AGENDA (AMENDED) Friday, June 19, 2020 [9:00 a.m. – 5:00 p.m.] VIA ZOOM
[…] (c) Reopening Discovery. If the filing of an amended pleading renders this subdivision no longer applicable, the discovery period reopens, and discovery must be completed within the limitations provided in Rules 190.3 or 190.4, whichever is applicable. Any person previously deposed may be redeposed. On motion of any party, the court should continue the trial date if necessary to permit completion of discovery. Rule 47 also needs to be changed. Change (3) and (4) to reflect $250,000.00. Tab B Memorandum

To: Supreme Court Advisory Committee From: Rule 171-205 Subcommittee Date: February 26, 2020 Re: New Rules for Civil Actions —$250,000

Section 22.004 of the Government Code was amended in 2019 and requires the Supreme Court to adopt rules to promote the “prompt, efficient and cost-effective resolution of civil actions filed in county courts at law in which the amount in controversy does not exceed $250,000.” Our subcommittee was assigned this task. We sent a survey to various judges to serve as resources for the committee. Their answers are attached.