MINUTES OF THE JOINT MEETING OF THE ASSEMBLY COMMITTEE ON JUDICIARY AND THE SENATE COMMITTEE ON JUDICIARY
[…] Senator Pickard: That was the basis of my hesitation in supporting the bill. We want to avoid the unintended consequences, and definitions—as we all know—are critically important and I could support this bill with it.

Senator Hansen: It is very hard to fault anyone feeling as you do. I have eight children, nineteen grandchildren, and they are my world, and to have to go through what you have gone through, I probably would be very much in your shoes. There are some other issues here. I think the bill itself is redundant because we already have in the law [NRS 202.300, section 1, subsection 3], "A person does not aid or knowingly permit a child to violate subsection 1 if: (a) The firearm was stored in a securely locked container or at a location which a reasonable person would have believed to be secure." That is Nevada state law as we speak.