MINUTES OF THE JOINT MEETING OF THE ASSEMBLY COMMITTEE ON JUDICIARY AND THE SENATE COMMITTEE ON JUDICIARY
[…] To your second question, child endangerment is often charged in situations like this, but in my conversations with the district attorney, they can come up and speak for themselves as to why they did not have the facts in that case to do so and this legislation would close that loophole.

Senator Hansen: Is there anyone here from the Clark County District Attorney's Office? You are speaking for him. Sometimes I am just amazed by this. The law [NRS 202.300, section 1; A.B. 153 page 2, lines 5-7] clearly says, "A child who violates this subsection commits a delinquent act and the court may order the detention of the child." Then it goes on to say, A person, in other words someone in the house who was negligent and allowed their son to take a gun out of their house and take it to school—a person who aids or knowingly permits a child to violate this subsection has a misdemeanor and if something more serious happens,