MINUTES OF THE JOINT MEETING OF THE ASSEMBLY COMMITTEE ON JUDICIARY AND THE SENATE COMMITTEE ON JUDICIARY
[…] That is exactly what this bill would achieve if enacted.

At the end of the day, this is something that we owe to our children. These are injuries and deaths that forever change lives and, as we have heard earlier, they simply do not need to happen.

Assemblyman Fumo: Nevada Revised Statutes (NRS) 202.300 is a law that already exists, which prohibits a child under the age of 18 from handling, possessing, or controlling a firearm. It also prohibits a person from aiding or knowingly permitting a child to handle or possess a firearm. What Brooklynn's Law will do is add section 1, subsection 5 to amend NRS 202.300 and close a loophole that currently exists. Brooklynn's Law simply states that unless a greater penalty is provided, it will be a misdemeanor—let me repeat that—only a misdemeanor if a person "a) Negligently stores or leaves a firearm at a location under his or her control; and b) Knows or has reason to know that there is a substantial risk that a child prohibited from handling or having in his or her possession or under his or her control any firearm pursuant to this section may obtain such a firearm." Basically, the person has to know or have reason to know that a child may obtain the negligently stored firearm. That is it.

We received a letter from the Nevada Firearms Coalition and we heard the background check bill earlier in the session.