May 7, 2018 04:23 PM
[…] Miller, 345 Or at 186 (emphasis in original). The court further supported this conclusion by emphasizing that

“[w]hether probable cause has properly preceded an arrest * * * is not a question of fact; it is a question of law.” Id. at 187 (citing State v. Snow, 337 Or

219, 223 n 2, 94 P3d 872 (2004)). Furthermore, “[d]eciding questions of law is the province of the court, not the witnesses who come before it.” Miller, 345

Or at 187; ORS 136.310 (“All questions of law, including the admissibility of testimony, the facts preliminary to such admission and the construction of

42 statutes and other writings and other rules of evidence shall be decided by the court.”). The court emphasized that the “broader question, viz., was the arrest justified by probable cause?” is an objective determination a court must make

“after considering all the circumstances relevant to the arrest.” Id. at 188.