May 7, 2018 04:23 PM
[…] Reply Br 2–5.

The Court of Appeals held that ORS 430.402(1)(b) does not preempt

BCC 5.02.083; because the court concluded that BCC 5.02.083 was not preempted, it did not reach the suppression issue. State v. Uroza-Zuniga, 287

Or App 214, 402 P3d 772 (2017), rev allowed, ___ Or ___ (2018).

This court allowed review to answer two questions: (1) whether the

Beaverton ordinance for which defendant was arrested is preempted by state law and (2) whether an arrest for violating an unconstitutional local ordinance violates Article I, section 9.

Questions Presented and Proposed Rules of Law

First Question Presented: Does ORS 430.402(1)(b), which prohibits political subdivisions from adopting or enforcing any local law or regulation that penalizes public drinking, “except as to places where any consumption of alcoholic beverages is generally prohibited” conflict with Beaverton City Code

4

(BCC) section 5.02.083, which prohibits consumption or possession of an open container of alcoholic beverage in “any public place”?

First Proposed Rule of Law: Yes.