May 7, 2018 04:23 PM
[…] While the OLCA contains some criminal provisions, it does not regulate individual public drinking conduct generally. Further, no state statute exists prohibiting public drinking. The closest analog resides in the Vehicle Code. ORS 811.170, a Class B traffic violation, prohibits drinking or possessing alcohol in a motor vehicle when the vehicle is on a highway.

21

A. ORS 430.402 precludes local legislation penalizing public drinking in all public places. ORS 430.402 (2014) provides:

“(1) A political subdivision in this state shall not adopt or enforce any local law or regulation that makes any of the following an offense, a violation or the subject of criminal or civil penalties or sanctions of any kind:

“(a) Public intoxication.

“(b) Public drinking, except as to places where any consumption of alcoholic beverages is generally prohibited.

“(c) Drunk and disorderly conduct.

“(d) Vagrancy or other behavior that includes as one of its elements either drinking alcoholic beverages or using controlled substances in public, being an alcoholic or a drug-dependent person, or being found in specified places under the influence of alcohol or controlled substances.

“(e) Using or being under the influence of controlled substances.

“(2) Nothing in subsection (1) of this section shall affect any local law or regulation of any political subdivision in this state against driving while under the influence of intoxicants, as defined in ORS 813.010, or other similar offenses that involve the operation of motor vehicles.”

(Emphasis added.)4

As the court observed in Jackson, ORS 430.402 expresses the legislature’s intent to exclusively occupy the field in the regulation of specified