May 7, 2018 04:23 PM
[…] Beaverton City Code (BCC) 5.02.083(A). An inventory of defendant’s wallet at the police station revealed methamphetamine. The state charged defendant with unlawful possession of methamphetamine, ORS 475.894.

Defendant moved to suppress evidence derived from an unreasonable seizure under Article I, section 9, of the Oregon Constitution. The police officer lacked objectively reasonable probable cause to arrest defendant because

BCC 5.02.083 is preempted by ORS 430.402, which provides in part:

“(1) A political subdivision in this state shall not adopt or enforce any local law or regulation that makes any of the following 2

an offense, a violation or the subject of criminal or civil penalties or sanctions of any kind:

“* * * * *

“(b) Public drinking, except as to places where any consumption of alcoholic beverages is generally prohibited.”

The trial court denied the motion and, ultimately, entered a judgment of conviction.

On appeal, defendant maintained that BCC 5.02.083 conflicts with, and is therefore preempted by, state law.