William & Mary Journal of Race, Gender, and Social Justice
[…] the State, were preparing to send her [fifteen] year old sister to live at the YFZ Ranch.” 73 At the end of the conversation, the caller “began crying and . . . stated that she [was] happy and fine[,] and [did] not want to get into trouble.” 74 She concluded by stating that “everything she had previously said should be forgotten.” 75 DFPS determined that these facts warranted an investigation to locate the teenager and her infant child.76 Any referral regarding sexual abuse of a child is a “priority one” call for DFPS, requiring investigators and police to respond within twenty-four hours.77 Since

66. Id. at 3. 67. Id. 68. Id. 69. Id. at 3-4. 70. Id. at 4. 71. Id. 72. Id. 73. Id. 74. Id. 75. Id. 76. Id. 77. See TEX. FAM. CODE ANN. § 261.301(d)(2) (Vernon 2008) (requiring DFPS to “assign priorities and prescribe investigative procedures for investigations based on the severity and immediacy of the alleged harm to the child”); Tex.