William & Mary Journal of Race, Gender, and Social Justice
[…] Sept. 9, 1993) (displaying the ages of mothers and fathers in the United States in 1991). 194. See § 262.201(b)(1) (requiring evidence of danger to the child’s health or safety due to the parent’s action or failure to act). 195. In re Steed, No. 03-08-00235-CV, 2008 WL 2132014, at *3 (Tex. App. May 22, 2008) (mem.). 196. § 262.201(b)(2). 197. See id. (noting that, even in urgent circumstances, the state should make “reason- able efforts, consistent with the circumstances and providing for the safety of the child,” to avoid removal). 198. In re Steed, 2008 WL 2132014, at *2. 199. Id. at *3. 200. See 4 Reporter’s Record, supra note 15, at 257-58 (stating that when one child in a home has been abused, the witness believes the other children in the same home are at risk). 201. See 5 Reporter’s Record, supra