William & Mary Journal of Race, Gender, and Social Justice
[…] DFPS may then have been able to sort out the various families, match children with mothers and fathers (if possible) so that they could correctly identify each set of parents, gather more evidence, or spend more time thoroughly interviewing the children and parents involved. Section 262.103 of the Texas Family Code provides that “[a] tem- porary restraining order or attachment of the child issued under [Chapter 262] expires not later than [fourteen] days after the date it is issued unless [the order] is extended as provided by the Texas Rules of Civil Procedure.” 612 The Texas Rules of Civil Procedure allow for postponement or continuance,613 which DFPS could have requested because of the fact that many of the DFPS case workers encountered

609. See id.