William & Mary Journal of Race, Gender, and Social Justice
[…] C. Due Process Hearing

The fourteen-day due process hearing began on April 17 and lasted only two days.159 Texas Family Code section 262.201 provides that “a full adversarial hearing shall be held not later than the [fourteenth] day after the date the child [is] taken into possession by the governmental entity.”160 Prior to the hearing, the coordinating

153. ELDORADO INVESTIGATION, supra note 17, at 8-9. 154. Id. at 3; Chronology and Status Report, supra note 95. 155. See TEX. FAM. CODE ANN. § 262.102(b)(2) (Vernon 2008) (“In determining whether there is an immediate danger to the physical health or safety of a child, the court may consider whether the child’s household includes a person who has . . . sexually abused another child.”). 156. Id. 157. Elizabeth A.W. Seagull, Family Assessment, in THE BATTERED CHILD 150, 154 (Mary Edna Helfer, Ruth S. Kempe & Richard D. Krugman eds., 5th ed. 1997); see also Heather Forkey et al., After the Call: Children and the Child Welfare System, in