William & Mary Journal of Race, Gender, and Social Justice
[…] 12. Affidavit in Support of Petition, supra note 2, at 5; Petition for Writ of Mandamus, supra note 5, at 3-4. 13. In re Steed, 2008 WL 2132014, at *2. 14. Petition for Writ of Mandamus, supra note 5, at 3. 15. See 5 Reporter’s Record at 340, In re A Child, Nos. 2779-2903 (51st Dist. Ct., Schleicher County, Tex. Apr. 17-18, 2008) (finding that the elements of section 262 of the Texas Family Code had been met); accord TEX. FAM. CODE ANN. § 262.201(b) (Vernon Supp. 2009) (delineating that the court, prior to issuing an order for conservatorship, must “find[ ] sufficient evidence to satisfy a person of ordinary prudence and caution that:” the child’s physical health or safety is endangered; removal is warranted because of an urgent need for protection; and the state has made reasonable efforts to return the child). 16. See sources cited supra note 15 and accompanying text (discussing the court’s finding that the evidence