William & Mary Journal of Race, Gender, and Social Justice
[…] 614. Order for Investigation, supra note 79. 615. See Petition for Writ of Mandamus, supra note 5, at 2 (“One alleged mother identified four children as being hers and later indicated that they were not.”); see supra text accompanying notes 592-594 (describing sister-wives who claimed their younger sister-wife’s child in order to protect her). 616. Petition for Writ of Mandamus, supra note 5, at 2. 617. See Bishop’s Record, supra note 90 (listing mothers who lived outside the YFZ Ranch although their husbands and children remained on the ranch); see also TEX. FAM. CODE ANN. § 262.201(f) (Vernon Supp. 2009) (“When citation by publication is needed . . . because the location of the parent . . . is unknown, the court may render a temporary order without delay . . . without regard to whether notice of the citation by publication has been published.”). 618. TEX. FAM. CODE ANN. § 262.201(a) (Vernon Supp. 2009). 619. See, e.g., In re J.M.C., 109 S.W.3d 591, 595 (Tex.