William & Mary Journal of Race, Gender, and Social Justice
[…] C. Due Process Hearing

The fourteen-day due process hearing began on April 17 and lasted only two days.159 Texas Family Code section 262.201 provides that “a full adversarial hearing shall be held not later than the [fourteenth] day after the date the child [is] taken into possession by the governmental entity.”160 Prior to the hearing, the coordinating