William & Mary Journal of Race, Gender, and Social Justice
[…] Id. § 262.104(a) (emphasis added). A sixth condition is set forth in subsection (b) that pertains to: personal knowledge or information furnished by another, that has been corroborated by personal knowledge, that would lead a person of ordinary prudence and caution to believe that the parent or person who has possession of the child has permitted the child to remain on premises used for the manufacture of methamphetamine. Id. § 262.104(b). 2010] THE TEXAS MIS-STEP 465 law enforcement officer, or a juvenile probation officer may take possession of a child without a court order,” if “there is no time to obtain a temporary restraining order or attachment before taking possession of a child consistent with the health and safety of that child.”120 The difference between this section and section 262.201 is that DFPS does not have to prove three elements prior to taking tem- porary possession of the child.121 Under section 262.104, DFPS only has to show that one out of six conditions exists in order to prove that emergency possession is