William & Mary Journal of Race, Gender, and Social Justice
[…] Interviews with children who may have been abused and ne- glected are difficult and require training, which is why many are handled by child advocacy centers where specially trained forensic interviewers conduct them.654 San Angelo, Texas did have a child advocacy center for children to be interviewed, but unfortunately the children were not transported there for interviews.655

[T]he severest trauma of child sexual abuse is not the physical act, but rather the emotional repercussions of the abuse . . . . The child is not protected from those aspects of the abuse merely

650. Id. §§ 107.003-.004; Haralambie, supra note 522, at 286. 651. § 107.008(b). “An attorney ad litem . . . who determines that the child cannot meaningfully formulate [his or her] objectives of representation may present to the court a position that the attorney determines will serve the best interests of the child.” Id. If there is a separate GAL appointed to the child, the AAL has to consult with the GAL regarding his or her opinion or recommendation for the child, but is not bound by it.