William & Mary Journal of Race, Gender, and Social Justice
[…] The subtle differences in the statutes governing re- moval of children should not be overlooked: they illustrate why CPS was able to push forward with the allegations of abuse and subsequent

120. Id. § 262.104(a). 121. Compare id. § 262.104(a) with § 262.201(b) (Vernon Supp. 2009) (requiring DFPS to prove that the child’s health or safety is in danger, immediate removal is warranted, and that reasonable efforts to return the child have been made in order to keep the child after the fourteen-day adversarial hearing). 122. § 262.104. 123. See § 262.104(a)(4) (allowing DFPS to take possession of a child “on information furnished by another that has been corroborated by personal knowledge of facts and all of which taken together would lead a person of ordinary prudence and caution to believe that the child has been the victim of sexual abuse”). 124. See Chronology and Status Report, supra note 95 (noting that DFPS took over thirty girls that investigators thought had been abused or were in imminent danger of being abused). 125. Tex.