William & Mary Journal of Race, Gender, and Social Justice
[…] 576. TEX. FAM. CODE ANN. § 262.201(b)(1) (Vernon Supp. 2009) (providing that “the court shall order the return of the child to the parent . . . unless the court finds sufficient evidence . . . that: (1) there was a danger to the physical health or safety of the child . . . and for the child to remain in the home is contrary to the welfare of the child”). 577. See, e.g., In re A.R.B., No. 14-08-00452-CV, 2009 WL 3425358, at *1 (Tex. App. 2009) (mem.)