William & Mary Journal of Race, Gender, and Social Justice
[…] (defining a safety plan as a written agreement between DFPS and a cooperative parent to protect the safety of the child while the child remains in the home with a protective parent). 439. See §§ 105.001(a)(1), 262.205(a)-(e) (allowing the court to appoint a temporary conservator of the child, and allowing the state to request such an order). 440. See CPS Handbook, supra note 438, § 2234.33 (describing the types of conditions the safety plan may contain, including “[t]he worker may develop as many safety plans with as many persons as needed for the individual circumstances”). 441. See § 262.201(b)(3) (permitting the court to disallow returning a child to his or her parent if the court finds, inter alia, that “reasonable efforts have been made to enable the child to return home, but there [remains] a substantial risk of continuing danger if the child is returned home”). 500 WILLIAM & MARY JOURNAL OF WOMEN AND THE LAW [Vol. 16:449 women and children fled the state.442 The DNA testing was and is important to the criminal prosecution of multiple FLDS men indicted on criminal charges of sexual assault and bigamy.443 As mentioned earlier, the DNA testing and