William & Mary Journal of Race, Gender, and Social Justice
[…] Orders in Aid of Investigation, supra note 79, at 1-3. 130. Order for Investigation of Child Abuse, supra note 79, at 1; Petition for Orders in Aid of Investigation, supra note 79, at 1-3. 131. TEX. FAM. CODE ANN. § 262.107 (Vernon 2008). 132. Id. § 262.106 (a)-(b). 133. Chronology and Status Report, supra note 95. 134. See § 262.101 (requiring the government to prove that the child’s health or safety is in immediate danger, that there is no time for a full adversarial hearing, and that the government has made reasonable efforts to prevent or eliminate the need to remove the child). 135. Id. § 262.107(a). 2010] THE TEXAS MIS-STEP 467 danger to the physical health or safety of a child.136 Subsection (b) provides that “the court may consider whether the household to which the child would be returned includes a person who has: (1) abused or neglected another child in a manner that caused serious injury to or the death of the other child; or (2) sexually abused another child.”137 It is important to understand the burden that DFPS had to meet in order to initially take the children into state custody, and how the affidavit provided with the original petition138 was the only evidence the judge had to consider regarding the emergency possession of children.139 The