03/22/2021 IN THE COURT OF CRIMINAL APPEALS OF AT NASHVILLE January 13, 2021 Session
[…] R. Crim. P. 18(a) (“Except as otherwise provided by statute or by these rules, offenses shall be prosecuted in the county where the offense was committed.”). “Proof of venue is necessary to establish the jurisdiction of the court, but it is not an element of any offense and need only be proved by a preponderance of the evidence.” State v. Hutcherson, 790 S.W.2d 532, 535 (Tenn. 1990); see State v. Young, 196 S.W.3d 85, 101 (Tenn. 2006) (holding that “[p]roof of venue is necessary to establish the jurisdiction of the court, but it is not an element of any offense”); see also T.C.A. § 39-11-201(e) (“No person may be convicted of an offense unless venue is proven by a preponderance of evidence.”). Venue can be established by the introduction of direct evidence, circumstantial evidence, or both. State v. Smith, 926 S.W.2d 267, 269 (Tenn. Crim. App. 1995). “[T]he jury is entitled to draw reasonable inferences from the evidence.” Young, 196 S.W.3d at 101-02. Moreover,