From Command and Control to Collaboration and Deference: The Transformation of Auto Safety Regulation
[…] First, the Agency was expected to compel industry to pursue innovations that it would not otherwise pursue. This was the technology-forcing strand of the new regulatory tapestry.' °

5. National Traffic and Motor Vehicle Safety Act (MVSA) of 1966, Pub. L. No. 89- 563, 80 Stat. 718 (codified as amended at 49 U.S.C. §§ 30,101-83 (2012)). For a discussion of the scientific and ideological premises of the Act, see JERRY L. MASHAW & DAVID L. HARFST, THE STRUGGLE FOR AUTO SAFETY 1-7 (1990). 6. 1 KENNETH CULP DAVIS, ADMINISTRATIVE LAW TREATISE § 6.15, at 283 (1st ed. Supp. 1970). 7. MVSA § 102(2) (codified at 49 U.S.C. § 30111(a) (2012)). In addition, the MVSA provided that standards were to be "minimum" standards and that the agency should "consider whether any such proposed standard is reasonable, practicable, and appropriate for the particular type of motor vehicle or item of motor vehicle equipment for which it is prescribed." MVSA §§ 102(2), 103(f)(3) (codified at 49 U.S.C. § § 30,102 (a)(9), 30,111 (b)(3) (2012)). 8. MVSA § 102(1) (codified at 49 U.S.C. § 30,102(a)(8) (2012)). 9. At the time of the Act's passage, the Senate Report noted that "[o]ne out of every six Americans is employed in the industry or in the