Georgia State University College of Law Reading Room
[…] Ex parte Bollman , 8 U.S. (4 Cranch) 75 (1807), only disavowed common-law habeas corpus in the Article III courts, and Tarble’s Case, 80 U.S. (13 Wall.) 397 (1872), only disavowed habeas for federal prisoners in state courts. Although this is a fun academic question, the 1970 reorganization act appears to have closed this loophole and vitiated any potential contemporary significance. See D.C. Court Reform and Criminal Procedure Act of 1970, Pub. L. No. 91-358, 84 Stat. at 560 (codified at D.C. CODE § 16-1901(b)) (“Petitions for writs directed to Federal officers and employees shall be filed in the United States District Court for the District of Columbia.”).