Georgia State University College of Law Reading Room
[…] Property and Prohibiting Transactions with Persons Who Commit, Threaten to Commit, or Support Terrorism: Message from the President of the United States , 147 CONG . REC . H5964 (Sept. 24, 2001). 65 . See Islamic Extremism: Hearing Before the Committee on S. Homeland Security and Governmental Affairs (May 10, 2007) [hereinafter Statement of Chip Poncy ] (statement of Chip Poncy, Director of Strategic Policy, Treasury Department’s Office of Terrorist Financing and Financial Crimes), available at CQ Congressional Testimony, LEXIS. 66. The term “person” includes individuals, groups, and entities. 67. Exec. Order No. 13,224, § 1, 66 Fed. Reg. at 49,079. 68. Annex, 66 Fed. Reg. at 49,083.

and to freeze the assets of any foreign or domestic person associated with SDNs and SDGTs or “determined to assist in, sponsor, or provide financial, material, or technological support for, or financial or other services to or in support of” terrorism. 69 Congress quickly followed by enacting the USA Patriot Act (Act) on October 26, 2001, to enlarge the president’s authority and the ability of government agencies to engage in an unconventional “war on terrorism.” 70 The Act permits the government to monitor, identify, investigate,