TABLE OF CONTENTS OF SPECIAL PROVISIONS
[…] (ii) No part of this contract shall be subcontracted to any person or firm ineligible for award of a Government contract by virtue of section 3(a) of the Davis-Bacon Act or 29 CFR 5.12(a)(1).

(iii) The penalty for making false statements is prescribed in the U.S. Criminal Code, 18 U.S.C. 1001.

15. CONTRACT WORK HOURS AND SAFETY STANDARDS ACT

Background and Application The Contract Work Hours and Safety Standards Act is codified at 40 USC 3701, et seq. The Act applies to grantee contracts and subcontracts “financed at least in part by loans or grants from … the

Page 27 of 58 February 2019 [Federal] Government.” 40 USC 3701(b)(1)(B)(iii) and (b)(2), 29 CFR 5.2(h), 49 CFR 18.36(i)(6).