Quick viewing(Text Mode)
[…] 23 WILLIAM N. ESKRIDGE, JR. DYNAMIC STATUTORY INTERPRETATION 24, 73, 78 (1994). 24 401 U.S. 424 (1971). 25 420 F.2d 1225, 1232 (4th Cir. 1970). 26 401 U.S. at 431. 27 Id. at 431-32. 28 490 U.S. 642 (1989). 29 42 U.S.C. Sec. 2000e, et seq. 3042 U.S.C. Sec. 2000e-2(k)(1)(A). Paragraph (C) states: “The demonstration referred to by subparagraph (A)(ii) shall be in accordance with the law as it existed on June 4, 1989, with respect to the concept of ‘alternative employment practice.’” 42 U.S.C. Sec. 2000e-2(k)(1)(C). statute to overrule the Supreme Court‘s narrow interpretation of the disparate impact cause of action; second, when Congress amended the statute, it broadened significantly the interpretation of the disparate impact provision and restored the job relatedness and