Volume 122 Issue 3 Dickinson Law Review Symposium Issue: Access to Justice: Innovations and Challenges in Providing Assistance to Pro Se Litigants
[…] 1012 DICKINSON LAW REVIEW [Vol. 122:997

III. ANALYSIS The issue with the Pennsylvania courts’ refusal to require a mens rea for rape and IDSI extends beyond the fairness concerns expressed by the Superior Court in Fischer.133 The Williams rule denying mens rea requirements for rape and IDSI plainly violates both Section 302 of the Pennsylvania Crimes Code134 and defend- ants’ due process right to be free from prosecution under statutes that criminalize a broad range of innocent conduct, as well as the right to have each element of the crime charged submitted to the jury.135

A. Section 302 Imputes a Mens Rea to Rape and IDSI Pursuant to Section 302 of the Pennsylvania Crimes Code, “a person is not guilty of an offense unless he acted intentionally, knowingly, recklessly or negligently, as the law may require, with respect to each material element of the offense.”136 When the sub- stantive provision does not contain a mens rea element as required by that language, “such element is established if a person acts inten- tionally, knowingly or recklessly with respect thereto.”137 Thus, each offense, save two exceptions, requires a mens rea even when the