Volume 122 Issue 3 Dickinson Law Review Symposium Issue: Access to Justice: Innovations and Challenges in Providing Assistance to Pro Se Litigants
[…] 2018] RAPE AND IDSI STRICT LIABILITY CRIMES 1013 lute liability for such offenses or with respect to any material ele- ment thereof plainly appears.”143 Thus, as a general rule, all offenses require a mens rea.144 When an offense does not contain an express mens rea require- ment, at least recklessness must be imputed to all material ele- ments145 unless the offense is a summary offense or a strict liability offense.146

1. Neither Rape nor IDSI Are Summary Offenses

Though Section 305 provides that Section 302’s mens rea impu- tation does not apply to summary offenses, neither rape nor IDSI are summary offenses.147 Pursuant to Section 106(c),148 an offense is a summary offense if “it is so designated” or “if a person con- victed thereof may be sentenced to a term of imprisonment, the maximum of which is not more than 90 days.”149 Rape and IDSI are first-degree felonies punishable by up to 20 years’ imprison- ment, and therefore neither rape nor IDSI qualify as summary offenses.150

2. Neither Rape nor IDSI Can Be Strict Liability Crimes