Volume 122 Issue 3 Dickinson Law Review Symposium Issue: Access to Justice: Innovations and Challenges in Providing Assistance to Pro Se Litigants
[…] The defendant’s mistake in this example would negate the mens rea because he lacked mens rea as to a material element— consent—when he mistakenly believed he had it.27 For purposes of this Comment, the relevant substantive Penn- sylvania statutes are those criminalizing rape28 and IDSI.29 Pursu- ant to Pennsylvania’s rape statute, Section 3121 of the Pennsylvania Crimes Code,30 “[a] person commits a felony of the first degree when the person engages in sexual intercourse with a complainant” by either “forcible compulsion” or “[b]y threat of forcible compul- sion that would prevent resistance by a person of reasonable resolu- tion.”31 Pursuant to Pennsylvania’s IDSI statute, Section 3123 of the Pennsylvania Crimes Code,32 “[a] person commits a felony of the first degree when the