Volume 122 Issue 3 Dickinson Law Review Symposium Issue: Access to Justice: Innovations and Challenges in Providing Assistance to Pro Se Litigants
[…] Rhodes.”). 20. See § 304 (allowing a mistake of fact defense). 21. Williams, 439 A.2d at 769 (“If the element of the defendant’s belief as to the victim’s state of mind is to be established as a defense to the crime of rape then it should be done by our legislature . . . . We refuse to create such a defense.”). \\jciprod01\productn\D\DIK\122-3\DIK304.txt unknown Seq: 5 25-JUN-18 11:52

2018] RAPE AND IDSI STRICT LIABILITY CRIMES 1001 take of fact defense to those elements.22 Thus, a defendant’s belief as to the victim’s consent is irrelevant.23 Pursuant to Section 304 of the Pennsylvania Crimes Code,24 “[i]gnorance or mistake as to a matter of fact, for which there is a reasonable explanation or , is a defense if . . . the ignorance or mistake negatives the intent, knowledge, belief, recklessness, or negligence to establish a material element of the offense.”25 In es- sence, Section 304 allows defendants to use a mistake of fact de- fense where a defendant makes a reasonable mistake about some circumstance or fact that negates mens rea as to an element of the crime charged.26 If permitted, a defendant would raise a mistake of fact defense in the case