Volume 122 Issue 3 Dickinson Law Review Symposium Issue: Access to Justice: Innovations and Challenges in Providing Assistance to Pro Se Litigants
[…] Carter, 418 A.2d 537 (Pa. Super. Ct. 1980). 39. Id. at 539 (quoting § 3121 (1982) (amended 1996)). 40. § 3121 (1982) (amended 1996); Carter, 418 A.2d at 539 (“[T]he subsection of rape dealing with incompetents does not state that a person must ‘know’ of victim’s condition . . . .”); see also § 3121 (criminalizing rape). 41. 18 PA. CONS. STAT. § 302 (2016). 42. Carter, 418 A.2d at 539. 43. Id. \\jciprod01\productn\D\DIK\122-3\DIK304.txt unknown Seq: 7 25-JUN-18 11:52

2018] RAPE AND IDSI STRICT LIABILITY CRIMES 1003

Section 302(a) provides: “[A] person is not guilty of an offense unless he acted intentionally, knowingly, recklessly or negligently, as the law may require, with respect to each material element of the offense.”44 Section 302(c) requires, “[w]hen the culpability suffi- cient to establish a material element of an offense is not prescribed by law, such element is established if a person acts intentionally, knowingly or recklessly with respect thereto.”45 Accordingly, Sec- tion 302 as a whole requires that when a statute in the Crimes Code does not explicitly specify the required mens rea for an offense, a mens rea of at least recklessness must be imputed to each material element.46 The Carter court was thereby bound to find that the trial