Volume 122 Issue 3 Dickinson Law Review Symposium Issue: Access to Justice: Innovations and Challenges in Providing Assistance to Pro Se Litigants
[…] A prosecutor can, notwithstanding a mistake of fact in- struction, nonetheless prove the “forcible compulsion” element is satisfied by testimony as to the surrounding circumstances of the encounter.248 The second issue with presuming a mens rea by the sexual act alone is that expressed in Sandstrom: Defendants have the right, as enunciated in In re Winship, to have each element submitted to the jury for a finding beyond reasonable doubt pursuant to the Due Process Clause, regardless of how obvious the mens rea may be considering findings of other elements.249 Furthermore, the failure

243. Id. at 521. 244. Id. at 523 (quoting Morissette v. United States, 342 U.S. 246, 275 (1952)). 245. See 18 PA. CONS. STAT. § 3101 (2016) (defining “forcible compulsion” as “compulsion by use of physical, intellectual, moral, emotional or psychological force, either express or implied”). 246. See Commonwealth v. Fischer, 721 A.2d 1111, 1117–18 (Pa. Super.