Volume 122 Issue 3 Dickinson Law Review Symposium Issue: Access to Justice: Innovations and Challenges in Providing Assistance to Pro Se Litigants
[…] 44. § 302(a). 45. § 302(c). 46. § 302(a), (c). 47. Carter, 418 A.2d at 539–40. 48. § 3122 (repealed 1995). 49. Section 3102 provides that when “criminality of conduct depends on a child being below the age of 14 years, it is no defense that the defendant did not know the age of the child or reasonably believed the child to be the age of 14 years or older.” § 3102. As a result, mistake as to age is not a defense to a statutory rape charge under what was then Section 3122. See id. 50. Carter, 418 A.2d at 540; § 3122 (repealed 1995). 51. Carter, 418 A.2d at 540. 52. See id. at 539–41. 53. See Commonwealth v. Williams, 439 A.2d 765, 769 (Pa. Super.