St. John's Law Review
[…] Schmidt, 368 P.3d 667, 702 (Kan. Ct. App. 2016) (en banc) (Malone, C.J., dissenting) (noting that coextensive interpretations of federal and state constitutions generally occur “only when the provisions themselves are similar”), review granted (Apr. 11, 2016). 118 See Leslie Joan Harris, The Basis for Legal Parentage and the Clash Between Custody and Child Support, 42 IND. L. REV. 611, 622–26 (2009). 119 See, e.g., FLA. STAT. ANN. § 742.15(1), (3)(c) (West, Westlaw through 2016 2d Reg. Sess. of the 24th Leg.) (providing that “[p]rior to engaging in gestational surrogacy, a binding and enforceable gestational surrogacy contract shall be made” wherein typically a “gestational surrogate agrees to relinquish any parental rights upon the child’s birth”); 750 ILL. COMP. STAT. ANN. 47/25(b)(2), (c)(1)(ii) (West, Westlaw through Act 99-930 of the 2016 Reg. Sess.) (similar); N.H. REV. STAT. ANN. § 168-B:11(A)(II) (Westlaw through ch. 330 of the 2016 Reg. Sess.)