St. John's Law Review
[…] While presumed biological ties in husbands whose wives give birth generally result in legal paternity,125 the timing of the necessary marriage differs interstate. State legislators have alternatively used the timing of

120 See, e.g., NEV. REV. STAT. ANN. § 126.590 (West, Westlaw through 78th Reg. Sess. (2015) and 29th Spec. Sess. (2015)). 121 See, e.g., FLA. STAT. ANN. § 742.15(3)(e) (West, Westlaw through 2016 2d Reg. Sess. of the 24th Leg.) (stating that the gestational surrogate must agree to “assume parental rights and responsibilities . . . if it is determined that neither member of the commissioning couple is the genetic parent”); 750 ILL. COMP. STAT. ANN. 47/20(b)(1) (West, Westlaw through Act 99-930 of the 2016 Reg. Sess.) (stating that where there are two intended parents, at least one must contribute gametes). 122 See, e.g., ARIZ. REV. STAT. ANN. § 25-218(A) (Westlaw through 2016 2d Reg.