NJLRC (DO NOT DELETE) 5/9/2019 2:15 PM
[…] Seatbelts and Public Safety: N.J.S. 2C:40-18 N.J.S. 2C:40-18 makes it a criminal offense to “knowingly violate a law intended to protect the public health and safety or knowingly fail [ ] to perform a duty imposed by a law intended to protect the public health and safety.”219 This statutory provision came to the attention of the New Jersey Law Revision Commission after the New Jersey Supreme Court decided State v.