NJLRC (DO NOT DELETE) 5/9/2019 2:15 PM
[…] This incentive exposes the critical danger posed by the weak oversight mechanisms in the system used to create legislative history and the ease with which one can manufacture fictional congressional intent. For example, legislators who cannot pass statutory provisions now know they can advance their causes simply by

81 N.J. STAT. ANN. § 52:11-70 (2018) (“All requests for legal assistance, information or advice and all information received by the Office of Legislative Services in connection with any request for fiscal, budgetary or research service or for the drafting or redrafting of bills, resolutions or amendments thereof for introduction in the Legislature shall be regarded as confidential and no information in respect thereto shall be given to the public or to any person other than the person or