Quick viewing(Text Mode)
[…] Congress also exercises power over its own membership. We then consider the immunities from suit of the members of each branch. This section introduces a pro­cess of implying immunities that continues in the following section’s examination of the branches’ implied privileges from disclosing information. Fi­nally, we review the powers of Congress to adjust the accountability of all three branches by legislation.

A. Congressional Power over the Membership of the Branches 1. Impeachment a. “High Crimes and ” Article II, § 4 of the Constitution provides: “The president, vice president, and all civil officers of the United States,s­ hall be removed from office on impeachment for, and conviction of, , , or other high crimes and misdemeanors.” U­ nder Article I, § 2, the House of Representatives “­shall have the sole power of impeach- ment.” Section 3 then grants the “the sole power to try all impeachments.” Conviction requires “the concurrence of two-­thirds of the members pres­ent.”