Loyola University Chicago, School of Law LAW eCommons
[…] The foregoing is sometimes referred to as "cram-down." By following statutory procedures, those in control of a corporation can ''cram" a transaction "down" the throat of the minority over the minority's objection. Thus, the minority is forced to accept cash for the stock previously owned, even though the minority opposes the transaction. In figure 1 above, Vehicle, Inc. is a "clone" of Business,

16. See id. § 11.50(a)(3)-(a)(5). 17. Id. § 11.05 ("The board of directors of each corporation shall, by resolution adopted by a majority vote of the members of each board, approve a plan merger .... "). 18. Id. § 11.20(a). The two-thirds vote can be reduced to a majority vote through a prior amendment of the articles of incorporation. Id. § 11.20(b). But such amendment would itself require a two-thirds vote. Id. § 10.20(c)-(d).

HeinOnline -- 35 Loy. U. Chi.